Urban Planning Program Citation Metrics

The table below includes the most recent update of urban planning faculty citation activity. Also see the searchable database at: http://scholarmetrics.com/

Planning SchoolNo. FacultyCites: MedianCites: MeanH-Index: MedianH-Index: Mean
Alabama A&M University545967498
Arizona State University14114732461720
Auburn University52311333
Ball State University71820025
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo833460888
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona94726345
California State University, Northridge730133397
Clemson University1130352988
Cleveland State University104117321011
Columbia University66271523813
Cornell University1652721721114
Dalhousie University812754358
East Carolina University35311114711
Florida Atlantic University893115651215
Florida State University106937601310
Georgia Tech13108417601516
Harvard University11112050231419
Hunter College1015730357
Indiana University of Pennsylvania46726846
Iowa State University1219033167
Jackson State University68230046
Kansas State University4315023
McGill University791424031521
Miami University7409361108
Michigan State University116647271112
Minnesota State University, Mankato6317723
Missouri State University419316155
MIT38141129101518
Morgan State University924031066
New Jersey Institute of Technology78528255
New York University8191021912119
Northern Arizona University619712644.59
Ohio State University13600736129
Portland State University1777212551313
Pratt Institute424322455
Queen's University77748721413
Rutgers University20140321441719
Rutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences9461049410
Ryerson University1027650588
Saint Louis University46116991212
San Diego State University38738111310
San Jose State University75035001110
Simon Fraser University15300636982224
State University of New York at Albany133931208812
Texas A&M University213791275812
Texas Southern University94322341813
The New School for Social Research7121412991615
Tufts University7116537931318
UC Berkeley15378069012428
UC Irvine2034821081013
UCLA23241348452124
UNC14170630141822
Universite de Montreal1316963958
Universite Laval1367416531516
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York139379961513
University of Alberta1359017741314
University of Arizona72631757814
University of British Columbia14106845071422
University of Calgary1111934256
University of Cincinnati1322080669
University of Colorado, Denver681317181013
University of Delaware497010451514
University of Florida1014790759
University of Georgia74512544
University of Guelph913939367
University of Hawaii1026948079
University of Idaho85278531412
University of Illinois, Chicago1971118651213
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign1156512471112
University of Iowa87048471213
University of Kansas5420443119
University of Louisville12518786911
University of Manitoba510972266
University of Maryland7179619612117
University of Massachusetts-Amherst79689231310
University of Massachusetts-Boston1048980979
University of Memphis529031776
University of Michigan1872715931313
University of Minnesota12154937881921
University of Missouri-Kansas629557399
University of Nebraska519149357
University of New Mexico116016534
University of New Orleans622429076
University of Oklahoma5313732
University of Oregon1833075089
University of Pennsylvania14105619251417
University of Pittsburgh59562287914
University of Puerto Rico4211922
University of Saskatchewan12128427921821
University of South Florida427657289
University of Texas, Arlington8441696910
University of Texas, Austin145877141110
University of Texas, San Antonio37313355
University of Toledo9313845911
University of Toronto19133312801613
University of Utah857635781115
University of Virginia95371680913
University of Washington1499922721214
University of Waterloo, Ontario196859521112
University of Wisconsin, Madison13412784910
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee4335583810
USC16232033722022
Virginia Commonwealth University922227887
Virginia Tech1582312941012
Wayne State University6285999810
West Chester University88712344
Western Michigan University1423544967
Western Washington University514022066
Westfield State University82118734
York University1177817611316

This entry was posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.