Urban Planning Program Citation Metrics

The table below includes the most recent update of urban planning faculty citation activity. Also see the searchable database at: http://scholarmetrics.com/

Planning SchoolNo. FacultyCites: MedianCites: MeanH-Index: MedianH-Index: Mean
Alabama A&M University545967498
Arizona State University14114732461720
Auburn University52311333
Ball State University71820025
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo833460888
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona94726345
California State University, Northridge730133397
Clemson University1130352988
Cleveland State University104117321011
Columbia University66271523813
Cornell University1652721721114
Dalhousie University812754358
East Carolina University35311114711
Florida Atlantic University893115651215
Florida State University106937601310
Georgia Tech13108417601516
Harvard University11112050231419
Hunter College1015730357
Indiana University of Pennsylvania46726846
Iowa State University1219033167
Jackson State University68230046
Kansas State University4315023
McGill University791424031521
Miami University7409361108
Michigan State University116647271112
Minnesota State University, Mankato6317723
Missouri State University419316155
MIT38141129101518
Morgan State University924031066
New Jersey Institute of Technology78528255
New York University8191021912119
Northern Arizona University619712644.59
Ohio State University13600736129
Portland State University1777212551313
Pratt Institute424322455
Queen's University77748721413
Rutgers University20140321441719
Rutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences9461049410
Ryerson University1027650588
Saint Louis University46116991212
San Diego State University38738111310
San Jose State University75035001110
Simon Fraser University15300636982224
State University of New York at Albany133931208812
Texas A&M University213791275812
Texas Southern University94322341813
The New School for Social Research7121412991615
Tufts University7116537931318
UC Berkeley15378069012428
UC Irvine2034821081013
UCLA23241348452124
UNC14170630141822
Universite de Montreal1316963958
Universite Laval1367416531516
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York139379961513
University of Alberta1359017741314
University of Arizona72631757814
University of British Columbia14106845071422
University of Calgary1111934256
University of Cincinnati1322080669
University of Colorado, Denver681317181013
University of Delaware497010451514
University of Florida1014790759
University of Georgia74512544
University of Guelph913939367
University of Hawaii1026948079
University of Idaho85278531412
University of Illinois, Chicago1971118651213
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign1156512471112
University of Iowa87048471213
University of Kansas5420443119
University of Louisville12518786911
University of Manitoba510972266
University of Maryland7179619612117
University of Massachusetts-Amherst79689231310
University of Massachusetts-Boston1048980979
University of Memphis529031776
University of Michigan1872715931313
University of Minnesota12154937881921
University of Missouri-Kansas629557399
University of Nebraska519149357
University of New Mexico116016534
University of New Orleans622429076
University of Oklahoma5313732
University of Oregon1833075089
University of Pennsylvania14105619251417
University of Pittsburgh59562287914
University of Puerto Rico4211922
University of Saskatchewan12128427921821
University of South Florida427657289
University of Texas, Arlington8441696910
University of Texas, Austin145877141110
University of Texas, San Antonio37313355
University of Toledo9313845911
University of Toronto19133312801613
University of Utah857635781115
University of Virginia95371680913
University of Washington1499922721214
University of Waterloo, Ontario196859521112
University of Wisconsin, Madison13412784910
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee4335583810
USC16232033722022
Virginia Commonwealth University922227887
Virginia Tech1582312941012
Wayne State University6285999810
West Chester University88712344
Western Michigan University1423544967
Western Washington University514022066
Westfield State University82118734
York University1177817611316

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Urban Planning Faculty Using Twitter

Below is the list of faculty (as of May 2019) that were included in my analysis of Twitter use by urban planning faculty. The paper I presented at ACSP today can be downloaded here. I welcome your comments and suggestions.

NameTwitter
Aaron Golubhttps://twitter.com/AaronDGolub
Abhinav Alakshendrahttps://twitter.com/AAlakshendra
Adrienne Grevehttps://twitter.com/AIGreve
Ahmed Allahwalahttps://twitter.com/ProfAllahwala
Ahmed El-Geneidyhttps://twitter.com/ahmedelgeneidy
Alan Lewhttps://twitter.com/alew
Alan Wiighttps://twitter.com/alanwiig
Alec Gershberghttps://twitter.com/AlecGershberg
Alessandro Rigolonhttps://twitter.com/AleRigolon
Alexander Karnerhttps://twitter.com/AlexKarner
Allie Thomashttps://twitter.com/TangXiaojie70
Allison Lassiterhttps://twitter.com/allisonlassiter
Amada Armentahttps://twitter.com/ProfeArmenta
Amber Woodburnhttps://twitter.com/AmberWoodburn
Amy Glasmeierhttps://twitter.com/amyglasmeier
Ananya Royhttps://twitter.com/ananyaUCLA
Andre Sorensenhttps://twitter.com/AndreBSorensen
Andrea Robertshttps://twitter.com/FreeBlackTX
Andrea Sarzynskihttps://twitter.com/AndreaSarzynski
Andres Sevtsukhttps://twitter.com/andres_sevtsuk
Andrew Greenleehttps://twitter.com/urbprof
Andrew Mondscheinhttps://twitter.com/asmondschein
Andrew Rumbachhttps://twitter.com/OldManRumbach
Anette Freytaghttps://twitter.com/AnetteFreytag
Ann Forsythhttps://twitter.com/AnnForsythPlan
Anna Livia Brandhttps://twitter.com/annaliviabrand
Anne Whiston Spirnhttps://twitter.com/AnneSpirn
Antonio Racitihttps://twitter.com/antonioraciti2
Anuradha Mukherjihttps://twitter.com/AnuMukherji
Ariel Bierbaumhttps://twitter.com/arielbphd
Arlie Adkinshttps://twitter.com/ArlieAdkins
Arnab Chakrabortyhttps://twitter.com/urbanarnab
Ashima Krishnahttps://twitter.com/ashimakrishna
Atul Pokharelhttps://twitter.com/atul_pokharel
Austin Troyhttps://twitter.com/Hungrycities
Barbara Wilsonhttps://twitter.com/bbwilson3
Ben Clarkhttps://twitter.com/BenClarkPhD
Benjamin Teresahttps://twitter.com/BenFTeresa
Berneece Herberthttps://twitter.com/BerneeceHerbert
Bethany Stichhttps://twitter.com/Bethany308
Bev Wilsonhttps://twitter.com/simplyBevWilson
Bishwapriya Sanyalhttps://twitter.com/sanyal10
Bram Noblehttps://twitter.com/bramnoble
Branden Bornhttps://twitter.com/BrandenBorn
Brenda Case Scheerhttps://twitter.com/BrendaScheer
Brian Doucethttps://twitter.com/bmdoucet
Brian Stonehttps://twitter.com/brianstonejr
Bruce Appleyardhttps://twitter.com/DocAppleyard
Bruce Stiftelhttps://twitter.com/BruceStiftel
Bryce Loweryhttps://twitter.com/bryce_c_lowery
Bumjoon Kanghttps://twitter.com/kangbumjoon
Burrell Montzhttps://twitter.com/BurrellECU
Carissa Slotterbackhttps://twitter.com/cschively
Carlton Basmajianhttps://twitter.com/Cartobasmaj
Carolina Reidhttps://twitter.com/ckr_media
Carrie Makarewiczhttps://twitter.com/True_cost
Carrie Mitchellhttps://twitter.com/uw_carrie
Casey Dawkinshttps://twitter.com/casey_dawkins
Catherine Rosshttps://twitter.com/httpmegaregion
Charles Connerlyhttps://twitter.com/ConnerlyCharles
Cherie Westbrookhttps://twitter.com/ecohydo_gal
Clinton Andrewshttps://twitter.com/Clinton_Andrews
Connie Ozawahttps://twitter.com/OzawaConnie
Courtney Knapphttps://twitter.com/courtneyknapp81
Damian Pitthttps://twitter.com/DeePitt9
Daniel Campohttps://twitter.com/bkwaterfront
Daniel Chatmanhttps://twitter.com/dgchatman
Daniele Spirandellihttps://twitter.com/DanieleSpirand1
Danya Rumorehttps://twitter.com/DanyaRumore
Darrick Hamiltonhttps://twitter.com/DarrickHamilton
David Bierihttps://twitter.com/space_economy
David Gordonhttps://twitter.com/ProfDavidGordon
David Hsuhttps://twitter.com/d_hsu_work
David Kinghttps://twitter.com/dk2475
David Sloanehttps://twitter.com/dcsloane53
David Tullochhttps://twitter.com/Dr_Landscape
David Varadyhttps://twitter.com/varadydp
David Wachsmuthhttps://twitter.com/dwachsmuth
Deden Rukmanahttps://twitter.com/dedenrukmana
Dorothy Deweyhttps://twitter.com/divesdewey
Dowell Myershttps://twitter.com/ProfDowellMyers
Dyana Masonhttps://twitter.com/dyanamason
Elisabeth Haminhttps://twitter.com/emhamin
Elizabeth Brabechttps://twitter.com/ElizabethBrabec
Ellen Douglashttps://twitter.com/WatrRat
Ellen Paderhttps://twitter.com/EllenPader
Elora Raymondhttps://twitter.com/EloraRaymond
Eran Kaplinskyhttps://twitter.com/EranKaplinsky
Eric Klopferhttps://twitter.com/eklopfer
Erica Jameshttps://twitter.com/EricaCapleJames
Eugenie Birchhttps://twitter.com/Genie_Birch
Evelyn Blumenberghttps://twitter.com/eblumenb
Forster Ndubisihttps://twitter.com/McForster1996
Francesca Ammonhttps://twitter.com/AmmonFrancesca
Frank Popperhttps://twitter.com/FJPopper
Gabrielle Esperdyhttps://twitter.com/GEinNYC
Gary Coutuhttps://twitter.com/gcoutuWCU
Gary Painterhttps://twitter.com/GaryDeanPainter
Genevieve Giulianohttps://twitter.com/gengiuliano
George Doughertyhttps://twitter.com/PittMPPM
Gerrit Knaaphttps://twitter.com/gknaap
Gordon Douglashttps://twitter.com/Neighborhoodist
Greg Schrockhttps://twitter.com/gschrockpdx
Harley Etiennehttps://twitter.com/HarleyFEtienne
Hashim Sarkishttps://twitter.com/hsarkis
Heather Khanhttps://twitter.com/HeatherLKhan
Henrik Minassianshttps://twitter.com/henrikmi
Hiba Bou Akarhttps://twitter.com/hibabouakar
Hilary Nixonhttps://twitter.com/hnixon
Hun Kimhttps://twitter.com/hunderkat
Huston Gibsonhttps://twitter.com/HustonGibson
Ivis Zambranahttps://twitter.com/Ivis_Garcia_
J. Phillip Thompsonhttps://twitter.com/Jt71J
Jaap Voshttps://twitter.com/JaapJvos
Jacob Wagnerhttps://twitter.com/kansascityjake
Jake Wegmannhttps://twitter.com/JakeWegmann
James DeFilippishttps://twitter.com/JamesDeFilippis
James Wescoathttps://twitter.com/jlwescoat
Janice Barryhttps://twitter.com/JaniceM_Barry
Jason Caohttps://twitter.com/JasonCa02065352
Jason Charalambideshttps://twitter.com/jecharalambides
Jason Corburnhttps://twitter.com/jasoncorburn
Jason Hackworthhttps://twitter.com/jasonhackworth9
Jason Jacksonhttps://twitter.com/JasonBJackson
Jason Knoufthttps://twitter.com/JasonKnouft
Jay Mittalhttps://twitter.com/jayswet
Jean-Philippe Melochehttps://twitter.com/jp_meloche
Jennifer Clarkhttps://twitter.com/jclark_crp
Jennifer Deanhttps://twitter.com/_jenniferdean
Jennifer Dillhttps://twitter.com/JenniferDillPSU
Jennifer Minnerhttps://twitter.com/JSMinner
Jennifer Roehttps://twitter.com/jennyjroe
Jeremy Pittmanhttps://twitter.com/pittman17
Jerry Zhaohttps://twitter.com/zhaozhirong
Jesus Barajashttps://twitter.com/jmbarajas
Jill Blakleyhttps://twitter.com/jill_blakley
Joanna Ganninghttps://twitter.com/DrGanning
John Gilderbloomhttps://twitter.com/jigild01
John McNutthttps://twitter.com/JohnGMcNutt
John Meligranahttps://twitter.com/JohnMeligrana
John Pipkinhttps://twitter.com/johnspipkin
John Rennehttps://twitter.com/jlrenne
Jonathan Moorehttps://twitter.com/Jon_W_Moore
Jonn Axsenhttps://twitter.com/JonnAxsen
Jordi Honey-Roséshttps://twitter.com/jordihoney
Jorge Rocahttps://twitter.com/JDelaRocaUSC
Julia Rubinhttps://twitter.com/JuliaSassRubin
Julian Agyemanhttps://twitter.com/julianagyeman
Junfeng Jiaohttps://twitter.com/junfengjiao
Justin Hollanderhttps://twitter.com/justinhollander
K. Meghan Wietershttps://twitter.com/MeghanWieters
Kami Pothukuchihttps://twitter.com/SEEDWayneKami
Karen Frickhttps://twitter.com/TrapenbergFrick
Karen Kohfeldhttps://twitter.com/KarenKohfeld
Karen Umemotohttps://twitter.com/kumemoto
Kate Nessehttps://twitter.com/katenesse
Kathryn Howellhttps://twitter.com/Kate_Howell_Phd
Kelcie Ralphhttps://twitter.com/KMRalph
Kelly Kinahanhttps://twitter.com/klkinahan
Ken Lertzmanhttps://twitter.com/KenLertzman
Kenneth Genskowhttps://twitter.com/kgenskow
Kenya Covingtonhttps://twitter.com/covcarryon
Kheir Al-Kodmanyhttps://twitter.com/KheirAlkodmany
Kian Gohhttps://twitter.com/kiangoh
Kimberley Kinderhttps://twitter.com/KimKinder1
Kristina Curranshttps://twitter.com/IJustWantToBike
Kyle Ezellhttps://twitter.com/KyleEzell
La Barbara Wigfallhttps://twitter.com/LaBarbaraJamesW
Larry Beasleyhttps://twitter.com/LBeasleyyvr
Laura Saijahttps://twitter.com/laura_saija
Laura Wolf-Powershttps://twitter.com/wolf_powers
Laxmi Ramasubramanianhttps://twitter.com/nycplanner
Leah Meisterlinhttps://twitter.com/lmeisterlin
Leela Viswanathanhttps://twitter.com/ProfLeela
Leia Minakerhttps://twitter.com/LeiaMinaker
Leith Deaconhttps://twitter.com/DeaconLeith
Lily Baum Pollanshttps://twitter.com/lilypollans
Lindsay Braunhttps://twitter.com/lindsaymbraun
Lisa Schweitzerhttps://twitter.com/drschweitzer
Lisa Servonhttps://twitter.com/LisaServon
Lorie Higginshttps://twitter.com/LorieHiggins
Luna Khirfanhttps://twitter.com/Luna_Khirfan
Lyndsey Rolheiserhttps://twitter.com/theHeizer
Lynn Mandaranohttps://twitter.com/LAMandarano
Maged Senbelhttps://twitter.com/MagedSenbel
Maggie Cowellhttps://twitter.com/MaggieCowell
Mai Nguyenhttps://twitter.com/Mai_Thi_Nguyen
Malo Hutsonhttps://twitter.com/maloandrehutson
Manish Shirgaokarhttps://twitter.com/CityProfessor
Marc Schlossberghttps://twitter.com/MarcSchlossberg
Marccus Hendrickshttps://twitter.com/mdhDuBois
Maria Martinez-Cosiohttps://twitter.com/m8martin
Marisa Zapatahttps://twitter.com/DrMarisaZapata1
Mark Jaccardhttps://twitter.com/MarkJaccard
Mark Purcellhttps://twitter.com/path2possible
Mark Roselandhttps://twitter.com/Mark_Roseland
Markus Mooshttps://twitter.com/Markus_Moos
Marlon Boarnethttps://twitter.com/Marlon_Boarnet
Marta Gonzalezhttps://twitter.com/martikagv
Martine Augusthttps://twitter.com/Martine_August
Max Stephensonhttps://twitter.com/mstephen7
Maya Wileyhttps://twitter.com/mayawiley
Megan Ryersonhttps://twitter.com/megansryerson
Meghan Goughhttps://twitter.com/meghan_gough
Michael Boswellhttps://twitter.com/mboswell
Michael Drescherhttps://twitter.com/MichaelMdresche
Michael Frischhttps://twitter.com/FrischPlan
Michael Kubyhttps://twitter.com/ProfKuby
Michael Laricehttps://twitter.com/sonofcalifornia
Michael Lenshttps://twitter.com/mc_lens
Michael Smarthttps://twitter.com/heyitsmikesmart
Michael Storperhttps://twitter.com/michaelstorper
Mickey Lauriahttps://twitter.com/mlauria1
Minjee Kimhttps://twitter.com/MinjeeKim16
Misun Hurhttps://twitter.com/HurMisun
Mitchell Mosshttps://twitter.com/mossmitchell
Moe Chowdhuryhttps://twitter.com/moechowdhury
Moira Zellnerhttps://twitter.com/MoiraZellner
Natasha Iskanderhttps://twitter.com/natashaiskander
Nathan McClintockhttps://twitter.com/McClintockPDX
Nebiyou Tilahunhttps://twitter.com/NebiyouTilahun
Nezar Alsayyadhttps://twitter.com/nezar
Nicholas Kleinhttps://twitter.com/n_j_klein
Nicola Ulibarrihttps://twitter.com/N_Ulibarri
Nihal Pererahttps://twitter.com/nihal_perera
Nik Theodorehttps://twitter.com/nik_theodore
Nina-Marie Listerhttps://twitter.com/nmlister
Niraj Vermahttps://twitter.com/VCU_Wilder
Nisha Botchweyhttps://twitter.com/nishabotchwey
Noel Keoughhttps://twitter.com/noelkeough
Paavo Monkkonenhttps://twitter.com/elpaavo
Pamela Robinsonhttps://twitter.com/pjrplan
Patricia Collinshttps://twitter.com/HealthyCityProf
Paul Galpernhttps://twitter.com/pgalpern
Paul Waddellhttps://twitter.com/Waddell_Paul
Paula Negronhttps://twitter.com/negron_paula
Peilei Fanhttps://twitter.com/peko10010
Penelope Gursteinhttps://twitter.com/PGurstein
Perry Yanghttps://twitter.com/perryperry2005
Philip Stokerhttps://twitter.com/Nature_ofCities
Piyushimita (Vonu) Thakuriahhttps://twitter.com/vthakuriah
Rachel Kleithttps://twitter.com/RachelKleit
Rachel Meltzerhttps://twitter.com/ProfRachelM
Rachel Weberhttps://twitter.com/soyrachelweber
Ragui Assaadhttps://twitter.com/raguiassaad
Raktim Mitrahttps://twitter.com/RaktimMitra
Ralph Buehlerhttps://twitter.com/buehler_ralph
Ralph Hallhttps://twitter.com/RalphPHall
Raphael Bostichttps://twitter.com/RaphaelBostic
Reid Ewinghttps://twitter.com/reid_ewing
Revel Simshttps://twitter.com/revelsims
Richard Alomarhttps://twitter.com/TheLandscape
Richard Milgromhttps://twitter.com/MilgromR
Richard Peiserhttps://twitter.com/texcal00
Robert Bullardhttps://twitter.com/DrBobBullard
Robert Goodspeedhttps://twitter.com/rgoodspeed
Robert Schneiderhttps://twitter.com/PedBikeBob
Roger Keilhttps://twitter.com/rkeil
Rolf Pendallhttps://twitter.com/rolfpendall
Rosie Tighehttps://twitter.com/jrosietighe
Ryan Gibsonhttps://twitter.com/ryanfgibson
Salo Coslovskyhttps://twitter.com/salocoslovsky
Samina Rajahttps://twitter.com/profsaminaraja
Sanda Kaufmanhttps://twitter.com/adnask
Sara Meerowhttps://twitter.com/SaraMeerow
Sarah Coffinhttps://twitter.com/coffinsl
Sarah Hinnershttps://twitter.com/sjhinners
Sarah Williamshttps://twitter.com/datasew
Saurabh Lallhttps://twitter.com/LallSaurabh
Scott Bollenshttps://twitter.com/Scottbollens
Scott Spakhttps://twitter.com/scottspak
Scott Truexhttps://twitter.com/scotttruex
Sébastien Lordhttps://twitter.com/SebastienLord
Shalini Misrahttps://twitter.com/shalini_misra
Shelagh McCartneyhttps://twitter.com/shelaghmccart
Sheri Longboathttps://twitter.com/SheriLongboat
Shima Hamidihttps://twitter.com/hamidi_shima
Siqi Zhenghttps://twitter.com/Siqi_MIT
Stephanie Frankhttps://twitter.com/FranklyUrban
Stephanie Rolleyhttps://twitter.com/stephanierolley
Stephanie Ryberghttps://twitter.com/RybergWebster
Stephen Goldsmithhttps://twitter.com/StephnGoldsmith
Steven Handelhttps://twitter.com/snhandel
Subhrajit Guhathakurtahttps://twitter.com/S_Guhathakurta
Suzanne Charleshttps://twitter.com/LanyiCharles
Suzanne Morse Moomawhttps://twitter.com/MorseMoomaw
T.William Lesterhttps://twitter.com/TBillTheProf
Tara Goddardhttps://twitter.com/GoddardTara
Tawab Hlimihttps://twitter.com/tawabhlimi
Tenley Conwayhttps://twitter.com/tenleyconway
Teresa Cordovahttps://twitter.com/TeresaLCordova
Theo Limhttps://twitter.com/CHAOLIM85
Thomas Campanellahttps://twitter.com/builtbrooklyn
Thomas Sanchezhttps://twitter.com/tomwsanchez
Thomas Skuzinskihttps://twitter.com/skuzinski
Timothy Beatleyhttps://twitter.com/TimBeatley
Timothy Borichhttps://twitter.com/ExtendedCy
Timothy Chapinhttps://twitter.com/TimChapin
Timothy LeDouxhttps://twitter.com/TimothyLeDoux
Timothy Welchhttps://twitter.com/TimFWelch
Tobiah Hortonhttps://twitter.com/tobiahhorton
Todd BenDorhttps://twitter.com/bendor
Todd Schenkhttps://twitter.com/toddschenk
Toni Griffinhttps://twitter.com/tonilgriffin
Trisalyn Nelsonhttps://twitter.com/TrisalynNelson
Ute Lehrerhttps://twitter.com/ULehrer
Uwe Brandeshttps://twitter.com/UweBrandes
V. Kelly Turnerhttps://twitter.com/VKellyTurner
Vincent Reinahttps://twitter.com/VrainBK
Walter Nichollshttps://twitter.com/wjnicholls03
Ward Lyleshttps://twitter.com/WardLyles
Wayne Caldwellhttps://twitter.com/waynecaldwell
Wenwen Zhanghttps://twitter.com/wenwenzhang300
William Rohehttps://twitter.com/BillRohe
William Siembiedahttps://twitter.com/CalPolyPlanner
Willow Lung-Amamhttps://twitter.com/drlungamam
Yang Zhanghttps://twitter.com/YangZhang08
Yingling Fanhttps://twitter.com/yinglingfan
Yuseung Kimhttps://twitter.com/plannerkim
Zhan Guohttps://twitter.com/ZhanSportation
Zhixi Zhuanghttps://twitter.com/ZhixiZ
Zoe Hamsteadhttps://twitter.com/zoe_hamstead
Zorica Nedovic-Budichttps://twitter.com/ZoricaNB

Posted in bibliometrics, planning, Twitter | Leave a comment

Tweeting and Citation Activity for Urban Planning Faculty

Out of the approximately 1,100 planning faculty that I track, just over 300 have active Twitter accounts (about 100 users for each rank). Similar to my comparison of Google Scholar users and non-users (see: http://tomwsanchez.com/the-google-scholar-citation-profile-advantage/), I was interested in whether citation activity differs between Twitter users and non-users. Below are some initial results from this research which show there are differences between the two groups, with Twitter users having higher numbers of total citations as well as H-Indices.

Your comments are appreciated.

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, Twitter | Leave a comment

Follow-up: The Google Scholar Citation Profile Advantage?

After my recent post comparing citation totals and H-Indices for planning faculty with and without Google Scholar Citation Profiles (GS), I was asked what the comparison would look like by years of experience (i.e., years after receiving PhD). While not everyone takes a tenure track position immediately upon completion of their PhD, it should still be a good indicator of years of academic experience. Below are figures showing mean citations (Figure 1) and mean H-Index (Figure 2) by years.

Figure 1. Mean citations

Figure 2. Mean H-Index

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, publications | Leave a comment

The Google Scholar Citation Profile Advantage?

The citation data for my analyses are primarily from Google Scholar (see most recent at: http://tomwsanchez.com/2019-urban-planning-faculty-citation-results/). For awhile now I have suspected that planning faculty with Google Scholar Citation Profiles had higher H-Indices and citation totals, but I had not yet looked at the differences. I assumed that highly cited faculty were more likely to keep track of their citation metrics, and therefore have GS profiles. This appears to be the case. But in my opinion, profiles do not increase the visibility of publications and therefore, citation activity. Publications are mostly searched through GS and not through profiles. There is also the issue of gaming GS profiles by including erroneous publications. While I have seen instances of this, most of it has to do with profiles not being properly maintained. This also includes missing publications which potentially lower citation counts and H-Indices. Anne-Wil Harzing has a very good blog post about this at: https://harzing.com/blog/2018/11/google-scholar-citation-profiles-the-good-the-bad-and-the-better.

See the comparisons below (by rank) and please send me your comments.

Table 1. Mean H-Index

AssistantAssociateFull
no-GSMean3.47.812.4
S.D.3.65.19.0
GSMean7.212.324.3
S.D.4.26.713.1
AllMean6.010.219.0
S.D.4.46.412.9
293359450

Table 2. Mean citations

AssistantAssociateFull
no-GSMean127.0453.41173.2
S.D.314.7707.91750.6
GSMean338.91088.24133.7
S.D.402.01693.35532.2
AllMean270.2794.72811.4
S.D.388.31367.14521.1
293359450

Figure 1. Mean H-Index by rank

Figure 2. Mean citations by rank

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | 1 Comment

2019 Urban Planning Faculty Citation Results

The following summarizes citation activity and H-Index levels for faculty in urban planning programs in the U.S. and Canada. This includes 293 assistant professors, 359 associate professors, and 450 full professors. Background on urban planning and citation analysis can be found at:

Sanchez, Thomas W. 2016. Faculty Performance Evaluation using Citation Analysis: An Update, Journal of Planning Education and Research, 37(1): 83-94.

Individual and program level data are searchable at: http://scholarmetrics.com/metrics

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | 1 Comment

North American Urban Planning Scholars Using Google Scholar Citation Profiles: An Update

The following is an updated list (by Hirsch Index) of urban planning faculty from schools in the U.S. and Canada. This is an update of my 2016 post “Ranking North American Urban Planning Scholars Using Google Scholar Citation Profiles.” There are currently 623 faculty (out of a total of 1,102) with Google Scholar Citation Profiles. The complete list of faculty citation metrics, including those without GSC profiles, will be available soon at: http://scholarmetrics.com/ Please contact me if you have questions or suggestions.

NameInstitutionH-IndexCites
Michael StorperUCLA7442361
Lawrence FrankUniversity of British Columbia7429469
John PomeroyUniversity of Saskatchewan6314688
Carlo RattiMIT6315675
Stewart FotheringhamArizona State University6223671
Reid EwingUniversity of Utah5622630
Dale WhittingtonUNC5610179
Jennifer WolchUC Berkeley5613537
Neil BrennerHarvard University5333577
Robert BullardTexas Southern University5215870
Arthur NelsonUniversity of Arizona518170
Robert NolandRutgers University4911034
AnnaLee SaxenianUC Berkeley4828828
Daniel RodriguezUC Berkeley479163
Nik TheodoreUniversity of Illinois, Chicago4618337
Paul WaddellUC Berkeley467700
John BrysonUniversity of Minnesota4619717
Ahmed El-GeneidyMcGill University466531
Susanna HechtUCLA4510876
Martha FeldmanUC Irvine4421750
Marlon BoarnetUSC4410180
Philip BerkeTexas A&M University448791
Archana SharmaMorgan State University4415084
Roger KeilYork University437022
Ann ForsythHarvard University426855
Mildred WarnerCornell University427290
Richard ShearmurMcGill University415820
Julian AgyemanTufts University4112675
Samuel BrodyTexas A&M University416362
Lawrence SusskindMIT4010119
Genevieve GiulianoUSC409171
Isabelle ThomasUniversite de Montreal405782
Robert BeauregardColumbia University396665
Manuel RodriguezUniversite Laval388916
Ken LertzmanSimon Fraser University386776
Dowell MyersUSC375043
Michael StollUCLA374326
Stephanie ChangUniversity of British Columbia378229
Timothy BeatleyUniversity of Virginia378961
Ragui AssaadUniversity of Minnesota374292
William DunnUniversity of Pittsburgh3713699
Sheldon KrimskyTufts University378435
Anastasia Loukaitou-SiderisUCLA374778
Marta GonzalezUC Berkeley3711941
David GeltnerMIT366011
Alan LewNorthern Arizona University366203
Marina AlbertiUniversity of Washington3611085
Paul OngUCLA365271
Yan SongUNC365440
Ingrid Gould EllenNew York University366308
William RoheUNC366267
Claude LavoieUniversite Laval363786
Timothy McDanielsUniversity of British Columbia355106
Ralph BuehlerVirginia Tech357518
Jason CaoUniversity of Minnesota356829
Xinhao WangUniversity of Cincinnati354432
Zhong-Ren PengUniversity of Florida355317
Steven HandelRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences354811
Gerrit KnaapUniversity of Maryland345126
Walter PeacockTexas A&M University344609
Jennifer DillPortland State University346291
Rob ShieldsUniversity of Alberta349473
Randall GuenslerGeorgia Tech344770
Siqi ZhengMIT344801
Trisalyn NelsonArizona State University333653
Chris TillyUCLA336022
Bram NobleUniversity of Saskatchewan323478
Lawrence MartzUniversity of Saskatchewan325444
Edward GoetzUniversity of Minnesota324162
Roberto QuerciaUNC323596
Brian TaylorUCLA314166
Jonathan MooreSimon Fraser University314497
Michael KubyArizona State University314089
Diane DavisHarvard University313738
Teresa CaldeiraUC Berkeley3010283
Thomas SanchezVirginia Tech302594
Eric KlopferMIT305678
Laura ReeseMichigan State University302422
Austin TroyUniversity of Colorado, Denver295610
Kristof AsscheUniversity of Alberta292818
Mark PurcellUniversity of Washington297025
Richard GreenUSC294954
Evelyn PinkertonSimon Fraser University295861
Zorica Nedovic-BudicUniversity of Illinois, Chicago292653
Jeff BrownFlorida State University294580
Qing ShenUniversity of Washington293533
Karen KohfeldSimon Fraser University297890
Clinton AndrewsRutgers University282709
Evelyn BlumenbergUCLA282566
Lance FreemanColumbia University284345
Gary PainterUSC282899
Ray BromleyState University of New York at Albany283435
Pierre FilionUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario282744
Robert BrownTexas A&M University283391
Karl KimUniversity of Hawaii272315
Amy HillierUniversity of Pennsylvania272670
Jonn AxsenSimon Fraser University272667
Jill GrantDalhousie University273096
Weiping WuColumbia University262887
David MarcouillerUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison263712
Walter NichollsUC Irvine262294
Rodolfo TorresUC Irvine264212
Steven FrenchGeorgia Tech252718
Chanam LeeTexas A&M University254127
Jason CorburnUC Berkeley253547
Lois TakahashiUSC252497
Youqin HuangState University of New York at Albany253506
Stephen CollierUC Berkeley256071
Damian CollinsUniversity of Alberta252245
Katherine O’ReganNew York University252232
Joseph FerreiraMIT252658
Faranak MiraftabUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign242889
Daniel SchneiderUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign241839
Noreen McDonaldUNC243228
Jason KnouftSaint Louis University241485
Lilian AlessaUniversity of Idaho242496
Casey DawkinsUniversity of Maryland242402
Robert SimonsCleveland State University241686
Todd BenDorUNC231469
Subhrajit GuhathakurtaGeorgia Tech231985
Scott SpakUniversity of Iowa231545
Christopher ZegrasMIT231998
Mitchell MossNew York University232580
Paul LewisUniversite de Montreal231994
Martin MurrayUniversity of Michigan232058
Robert FishmanUniversity of Michigan237311
Rolf PendallUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign235480
Lawrence ValeMIT233862
Elliott SclarColumbia University233779
Zhenghong TangUniversity of Nebraska232065
Robert LakeRutgers University222270
Ellen DouglasUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston223288
J.R. DeShazoUCLA222875
Tridib BanerjeeUSC223181
Paul SmokeNew York University223322
Kevin CzajkowskiUniversity of Toledo222261
David FeldmanUC Irvine221779
Darrick HamiltonOhio State University211553
Elizabeth Currid-HalkettUSC214644
Yingling FanUniversity of Minnesota211521
Eran Ben-JosephMIT214840
Albert SaizMIT217451
John CarruthersCornell University212267
Scott CampbellUniversity of Michigan214808
Deepak RajagopalUCLA212245
Cherie WestbrookUniversity of Saskatchewan211319
Mark RoselandSimon Fraser University213031
John GilderbloomUniversity of Louisville211570
Peter VictorYork University214861
John RenneFlorida Atlantic University212277
David HowellThe New School for Social Research 212495
Catherine RossGeorgia Tech211618
Jean MorinUniversite Laval211519
Burrell MontzEast Carolina University212518
Anne SalomonSimon Fraser University212047
William BowenCleveland State University212255
Alex SchwartzThe New School for Social Research 202457
Daniel HessUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York201925
Eugenie BirchUniversity of Pennsylvania201787
David ImbroscioUniversity of Louisville201737
Mickey LauriaClemson University202046
Robert SilvermanUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York201003
Robert SchneiderUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee201462
Andre SorensenUniversity of Toronto201944
Connie OzawaPortland State University201720
Jason HackworthUniversity of Toronto204092
Tenley ConwayUniversity of Toronto201271
Rachel KleitOhio State University191434
Hiroyuki IsekiUniversity of Maryland191690
Peilei FanMichigan State University191448
Aaron GolubPortland State University191635
Alfonso MoralesUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison191414
Zhan GuoNew York University191386
Ivonne AudiracUniversity of Texas, Arlington191875
Alec AitkenUniversity of Saskatchewan19839
David SloaneUSC191936
Jonathan LevineUniversity of Michigan193055
Susan RuddickUniversity of Toronto191876
Neil ReidUniversity of Toledo191462
David GordonQueen's University191643
Ming ZhangUniversity of Texas, Austin191610
Kheir Al-KodmanyUniversity of Illinois, Chicago191798
Daoqin TongArizona State University181062
Lisa SchweitzerUSC181437
Justin HollanderTufts University181960
George RogersTexas A&M University181063
Florent JoerinUniversite Laval181465
Jennifer RoeUniversity of Virginia181991
Betsy DonaldQueen's University181285
Tara McGeeUniversity of Alberta181328
Moira ZellnerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago181538
Meenu TewariUNC181223
Michael DuncanFlorida State University182671
Alexander BuyantuevState University of New York at Albany182099
John McNuttUniversity of Delaware181377
Catherine LawsonState University of New York at Albany182727
Nathan McClintockPortland State University182366
Theresa GarvinUniversity of Alberta182527
Jerry ZhaoUniversity of Minnesota18803
David PijawkaArizona State University182427
Glenn JohnsonTexas Southern University172361
Kathe NewmanRutgers University171860
June ThomasUniversity of Michigan171488
Daniel ChatmanUC Berkeley171461
Gary PivoUniversity of Arizona172667
Larissa LarsenUniversity of Michigan172698
Paavo MonkkonenUCLA17840
Ming-Han LiMichigan State University17840
Michael LeafUniversity of British Columbia171130
Himanshu GroverUniversity of Washington172083
Nichola LoweUNC17999
Vivek ShandasPortland State University171517
Richard WillsonCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona171471
Alenka PoplinIowa State University171064
Shannon ZandtTexas A&M University171368
Ernest SternbergUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York171090
Lucie LaurianUniversity of Iowa171605
David TullochRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences171262
Jean HartmanRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences171127
Eric HeikkilaUSC171413
Shima HamidiUniversity of Texas, Arlington171163
Ruth SteinerUniversity of Florida171347
Douglas HoustonUC Irvine171580
Nancey Green LeighGeorgia Tech163539
Paul HessUniversity of Toronto162646
T.William LesterUNC161967
Raktim MitraRyerson University161109
Sungyop KimUniversity of Missouri-Kansas161618
Samina RajaUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York161748
Mai NguyenUNC161576
Thomas DanielsUniversity of Pennsylvania161011
David MillerUniversity of Pittsburgh161578
Leia MinakerUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario16656
Damon HallSaint Louis University16914
Kanishka GoonewardenaUniversity of Toronto161304
Michael SmartRutgers University16855
Deborah SalonArizona State University15841
Michael ManvilleUCLA151351
Jinhua ZhaoMIT15992
Christopher CouttsFlorida State University15646
Sanda KaufmanCleveland State University151075
Anne Whiston SpirnMIT152976
Markus MoosUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario15936
Marc SchlossbergUniversity of Oregon151838
Jeremy NemethUniversity of Colorado, Denver151230
Karen UmemotoUCLA15833
Asha AgrawalSan Jose State University15753
Madhav BadamiMcGill University15831
Andrea SarzynskiUniversity of Delaware151068
Elisabeth HaminUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst151065
Vicente RioCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo152572
Janelle Knox-HayesMIT15856
Francis OwusuIowa State University15940
Keith BartholomewUniversity of Utah151704
JiYoung ParkUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York15853
Thomas CampanellaCornell University153661
Patricia WilsonUniversity of Texas, Austin151896
Christopher DeSousaRyerson University151645
Kenneth ReardonUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston15856
Jonathan JusticeUniversity of Delaware15762
Carissa SlotterbackUniversity of Minnesota151288
Mariana ArcayaMIT15724
Kenneth GenskowUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison15821
Jean DubéUniversite Laval15827
Timothy ChapinFlorida State University15793
Deirdre PfeifferArizona State University14408
Rachel MeltzerThe New School for Social Research 14561
Nikhil KazaUNC14782
Bumsoo LeeUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign14808
Kirk McClureUniversity of Kansas14868
Bruce StiftelGeorgia Tech141047
Laura LawsonRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences141781
Lei MengWestern Michigan University14784
Jennifer ClarkGeorgia Tech141899
Douglas KelbaughUniversity of Michigan14838
Robert FeickUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario14813
Martino TranUniversity of British Columbia141054
Rosanna RiveroUniversity of Georgia14516
David WachsmuthMcGill University141289
Michael LowryUniversity of Idaho14440
Martin BunchYork University14945
Philip WatsonUniversity of Idaho14519
Virginia ParksUC Irvine141006
Michael BurayidiBall State University14607
Christian RedfearnUSC141462
Steven KovenUniversity of Louisville14665
Greg SchrockPortland State University131218
Sandeep AgrawalUniversity of Alberta13565
Michael DrescherUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario13947
Jordi Honey-RosésUniversity of British Columbia13833
Petra DoanFlorida State University131013
Eric DumbaughFlorida Atlantic University131281
Carolina ReidUC Berkeley13682
Erick GuerraUniversity of Pennsylvania13913
Nina-Marie ListerRyerson University13712
Mukesh KumarJackson State University131123
Kami PothukuchiWayne State University131798
Mark StevensUniversity of British Columbia13687
Owen WaygoodUniversite Laval13587
Martin KriegerUSC131030
Ute LehrerYork University13839
Zhenhua ChenOhio State University13512
John ChinHunter College13509
Steve HankeyVirginia Tech13723
Elizabeth BrabecUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst131714
Gregory VeeckWestern Michigan University131017
Frank DukesUniversity of Virginia131243
Pamela RobinsonRyerson University13631
Henry RenskiUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst13931
Patricia CollinsQueen's University13732
Leonora AngelesUniversity of British Columbia13507
Nebiyou TilahunUniversity of Illinois, Chicago12939
Ward LylesUniversity of Kansas12596
Gulsah AkarOhio State University12765
Bernadette HanlonOhio State University12940
Megan RyersonUniversity of Pennsylvania12577
Qisheng PanTexas Southern University12529
Stacy HarwoodUniversity of Utah12786
Joshua DruckerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago121125
Elizabeth MacdonaldUC Berkeley121044
Lisa BatesPortland State University12580
Zoe HamsteadUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York121265
Mark WilsonMichigan State University12655
Junfeng JiaoUniversity of Texas, Austin12789
Alex BigazziUniversity of British Columbia12483
Elizabeth MuellerUniversity of Texas, Austin12511
Ralph HallVirginia Tech12609
Bruce AppleyardSan Diego State University12815
Jun ZhangUniversity of Toronto12630
Sébastien LordUniversite de Montreal12471
William ButlerFlorida State University12582
Yu XiaoPortland State University12493
Julia RubinRutgers University12489
James SpencerClemson University12498
Phuong Nguyen-HoangUniversity of Iowa12541
Francois ProulxUniversite Laval12444
Lan DengUniversity of Michigan11413
Maria ConroyOhio State University111571
Frank GoetzkeUniversity of Louisville11684
Shalini MisraVirginia Tech111150
Eric MorrisClemson University11654
Zenia KotvalMichigan State University11407
Eva Kassens-NoorMichigan State University11673
Mahyar ArefiUniversity of Texas, Arlington11617
Andres SevtsukHarvard University111274
Marc DoussardUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign11524
Laxmi RamasubramanianSan Jose State University11488
Michael FrischUniversity of Missouri-Kansas11575
Rae BridgmanUniversity of Manitoba112653
Michael LensUCLA11332
Natasha IskanderNew York University11500
Richard NortonUniversity of Michigan11543
Jeremy PittmanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario11525
Teresa CordovaUniversity of Illinois, Chicago11512
Annette KimUSC11507
Stacey WhiteUniversity of Kansas11392
Marla NelsonUniversity of New Orleans11511
Liming WangPortland State University11668
Nicholas KleinCornell University11417
Alexandre LebelUniversite Laval11630
Haifeng QianUniversity of Iowa11818
Brenda Case ScheerUniversity of Utah11686
David KingArizona State University11653
John GaberClemson University11434
Jan FritzUniversity of Cincinnati11928
Alexander KarnerUniversity of Texas, Austin11827
Vikas MehtaUniversity of Cincinnati10954
James LagroUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison10849
Mary EdwardsUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign10530
Deden RukmanaAlabama A&M University10424
Robert GoodspeedUniversity of Michigan10393
Lesli HoeyUniversity of Michigan10517
Brian MikelbankCleveland State University10680
Justin SteilMIT10618
Todd SchenkVirginia Tech10592
Kelcie RalphRutgers University10280
Ilir BejleriUniversity of Florida463
Philip AshtonUniversity of Illinois, Chicago10669
Paul GalpernUniversity of Calgary101071
Wendy KelloggCleveland State University10328
Brent RyanMIT10515
Martine AugustUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario10443
Marisa ZapataPortland State University10340
Maura AllaireUC Irvine10218
David SimpsonUniversity of Louisville10567
Lynn MandaranoTemple University10561
Brian DoucetUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario10463
Perry YangGeorgia Tech10533
Kathy QuickUniversity of Minnesota10866
Shan JiangTufts University101030
Wei LiTexas A&M University10366
Mintesnot WoldeamanuelCalifornia State University, Northridge9261
Andrew RumbachUniversity of Colorado, Denver9195
Amelie DavisMiami University9398
Nisha BotchweyGeorgia Tech9458
Bev WilsonUniversity of Virginia9246
Bumjoon KangUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York9356
Ben ClarkUniversity of Oregon9309
Rosie TigheCleveland State University9425
Jorge de la RocaUSC9527
Sabina DeitrickUniversity of Pittsburgh9939
Amada ArmentaUCLA9523
Matthias SweetRyerson University9238
Ajay AgarwalQueen's University9435
Jake WegmannUniversity of Texas, Austin9247
Salo Coslovsky New York University9350
Brian OhmUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison9321
Yunji KimUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison9272
Stephanie RybergCleveland State University9244
David NemethUniversity of Toledo9277
Carrie MakarewiczUniversity of Colorado, Denver9222
Luna KhirfanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario9171
Yanqing XuUniversity of Toledo9301
Ryan AllenUniversity of Minnesota9333
Malo HutsonColumbia University91021
Alessandro RigolonUniversity of Utah9325
Galen NewmanTexas A&M University9285
Sara MeerowArizona State University9921
Daniel DeCaroUniversity of Louisville9372
Bonnie JohnsonUniversity of Kansas9198
Robert PatersonUniversity of Texas, Austin9721
Geoff BoeingUSC9505
Susannah BunceUniversity of Toronto9411
Damian PittVirginia Commonwealth University8268
Meghan GoughVirginia Commonwealth University8315
Jeffrey LoweTexas Southern University8159
Andrew MondscheinUniversity of Virginia8256
Timothy WelchGeorgia Tech8437
Maged SenbelUniversity of British Columbia8368
Danilo PalazzoUniversity of Cincinnati8308
Elizabeth SweetUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston8245
Robert BristowWestfield State University8214
Xueming ChenVirginia Commonwealth University8170
Renee IrvinUniversity of Oregon81949
Ajay GardeUC Irvine8368
Gordon DouglasSan Jose State University8255
Paula NegronUniversite de Montreal8152
Kyle WhitfieldUniversity of Alberta8303
Wenwen ZhangVirginia Tech8300
Laura SolitareTexas Southern University8453
Hyeon-Shic ShinMorgan State University8243
Bruce DvorakTexas A&M University8513
Jacob OluwoyeAlabama A&M University81274
Kristina CurransUniversity of Arizona8198
David BieriVirginia Tech8230
Nicholas BrunetUniversity of Guelph8152
Jason ReeceOhio State University8204
Lorie HigginsUniversity of Idaho8399
Carrie MitchellUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario8225
Carolyn LohWayne State University8160
Peng ChenUniversity of South Florida8230
Louis MerlinFlorida Atlantic University8224
Andrew WhittemoreUNC8215
Carolyn McAndrewsUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison8192
Raymond Asomani-BoatengMinnesota State University, Mankato8307
Jacob WagnerUniversity of Missouri-Kansas7134
Michael BoswellCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo7316
Anuradha MukherjiEast Carolina University7125
Charisma AceyUC Berkeley797
Joanna GanningCleveland State University7163
Maria RendonUC Irvine7265
Janice BarryUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario7248
Ashok DasUniversity of Hawaii7193
Ronald MalegaMissouri State University7225
Noah DurstMichigan State University7132
Maria Martinez-CosioUniversity of Texas, Arlington7197
Laura TaylorYork University7361
Genevieve CloutierUniversite Laval7175
Mark GroulxUniversity of Northern British Columbia7126
V. Kelly TurnerUCLA7145
Shomon ShamsuddinTufts University794
Patrick LawrenceUniversity of Toledo7223
David HsuMIT7251
Monica HaddadIowa State University7241
Jennifer DeanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario7652
Vincent ReinaUniversity of Pennsylvania7109
Matthew RutherUniversity of Louisville7138
Steven SpearsUniversity of Iowa7298
Philip StokerUniversity of Arizona7240
Stacey SuttonUniversity of Illinois, Chicago7184
Jan WhittingtonUniversity of Washington7292
Jeff BirchallUniversity of Alberta7407
Daniel PiatkowskiUniversity of Nebraska7232
Arlie AdkinsUniversity of Arizona7232
Tara GoddardTexas A&M University7146
Forster NdubisiTexas A&M University7534
Yiping FangPortland State University7512
Dyana MasonUniversity of Oregon7102
Timothy BorichIowa State University7126
Dohyung KimCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona7106
Megan HorstPortland State University7194
Shiguo JiangState University of New York at Albany7372
Laiyin ZhuWestern Michigan University7141
Zeenat Kotval-KaramchandaniMichigan State University7135
Andrew SanderfordUniversity of Arizona7160
Andrew GuthrieUniversity of Memphis7250
Leela ViswanathanQueen's University7140
Jesse SaginorFlorida Atlantic University6208
Earthea NanceTexas Southern University6201
Jay MittalAuburn University685
Carlton BasmajianIowa State University6133
Leith DeaconUniversity of Alberta6180
Rebecca RetzlaffAuburn University6401
Andrew GreenleeUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign6110
Divya ChandrasekharUniversity of Utah6112
Bhuiyan AlamUniversity of Toledo6175
Zhongjie LinUniversity of Pennsylvania6222
Ryan GibsonUniversity of Guelph6127
Alan WiigUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston6583
Maggie CowellVirginia Tech6811
Carole VoulgarisHarvard University6102
Nicole NgoUniversity of Oregon6256
Bum Seok ChunTexas Southern University6378
Kristen CrossneyWest Chester University6148
Rebecca LewisUniversity of Oregon6142
Dawn JourdanTexas A&M University6109
Manish ShirgaokarUniversity of Colorado, Denver6175
Nicola UlibarriUC Irvine6180
Jane RongerudeIowa State University6226
Carolyn BallUniversity of Southern Maine6411
Sierra WoodruffTexas A&M University6219
Judith LongUniversity of Michigan6275
Ariel BierbaumUniversity of Maryland6212
Leah MeisterlinColumbia University6137
Orly LinovskiUniversity of Manitoba693
Mohammad GharipourMorgan State University6103
Daniel CampoMorgan State University6235
Enrica Dall’AraUniversity of Calgary6140
Asligul GocmenUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison6136
Amir HajrasoulihaCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo6190
Greg GriffinUniversity of Texas, San Antonio6252
Matin KatiraiWest Chester University5104
Elsie Harper-AndersonVirginia Commonwealth University5195
Misun HurEast Carolina University5490
Willow Lung-AmamUniversity of Maryland577
Kathryn FrankUniversity of Florida5286
Gabriella CaroliniMIT5856
Samia KirchnerMorgan State University5107
Krystopher ChutkoUniversity of Saskatchewan586
Saurabh LallUniversity of Oregon5140
Megan HeckertWest Chester University5192
Na ChenUniversity of Cincinnati585
Meagan EhlenzArizona State University567
Kelly KinahanUniversity of Louisville5119
Ren ThomasDalhousie University568
Rachel BerneyUniversity of Washington5129
Alberto FuentesGeorgia Tech542
Emmanuel BoamahUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York584
Linda ShiCornell University5313
Biswa DasIowa State University5107
Kate LoweUniversity of Illinois, Chicago5108
Barbara WilsonUniversity of Virginia586
Timothy LeDouxWestfield State University5169
Greg NewmarkKansas State University5114
George DoughertyUniversity of Pittsburgh599
Gary TaylorIowa State University595
Devin BuntenMIT568
Kristin LarsenUniversity of Florida5116
Mi ShihRutgers University488
Jennifer MinnerCornell University484
Jordan YinAlabama A&M University4235
David EdelmanUniversity of Cincinnati486
Andrzej ZarzyckiNew Jersey Institute of Technology476
Jesus LaraOhio State University455
Theo LimVirginia Tech487
Dean AlmyUniversity of Texas, Austin430
Marcela RivasUniversity of Pittsburgh4115
Stephen BuckmanClemson University4284
Ning AiUniversity of Illinois, Chicago476
Kian GohUCLA4261
Hiba Bou AkarColumbia University492
Alvaro HuertaCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona444
Kathryn HowellVirginia Commonwealth University436
Taro NaraharaNew Jersey Institute of Technology464
Anna Livia BrandUniversity of New Orleans445
Teresa QuMichigan State University476
Suzanne CharlesCornell University470
Jean-Philippe MelocheUniversite de Montreal4171
Jason CharalambidesMorgan State University4235
Jessica SewellUniversity of Virginia496
Yan WangUniversity of Florida498
Evangeline LinkousUniversity of South Florida347
Albert HanUniversity of Texas, San Antonio3 18
Elora RaymondClemson University341
Melissa CurrieState University of New York at Albany326
Jesse LeCavalierNew Jersey Institute of Technology3173
Tom NarinsState University of New York at Albany372
Moises GonzalesUniversity of New Mexico344
Andrea RobertsTexas A&M University362
Sarah CooperUniversity of Manitoba317
Emre TepeUniversity of Florida319
Dave GuyadeenUniversity of Guelph360
Ashima KrishnaUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York313
Allison LassiterUniversity of Pennsylvania325
Eric StraussMichigan State University338
Sweta ByahutAuburn University317
Krista EvansMissouri State University316
Suwan ShenUniversity of Hawaii339
Atul PokharelNew York University328
Eric BardenhagenTexas A&M University332
Francesca AmmonUniversity of Pennsylvania348
Owen GutfreundHunter College3210
Joy FritschleWest Chester University359
Revel SimsUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison379
Bryce LoweryUniversity of Oklahoma364
Stephanie FrankUniversity of Missouri-Kansas314
Amber WoodburnOhio State University334
Anna Paula Pimentel WalkerUniversity of Michigan334
Dorothy DeweyWest Chester University346
Abhinav AlakshendraUniversity of Florida351
Camille BarchersUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst226
Jesus BarajasUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign229
Sai BalakrishnanHarvard University230
Darrel Ramsey-MusolfUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst220
Lily Baum PollansHunter College212
Aujean LeeUniversity of Oklahoma211
Delia WendelMIT211
Sara HamidehIowa State University211
Nicholas MarantzUC Irvine233
Mattijs MaasakkersOhio State University216
Todd EllisWestern Michigan University2241
Shelagh McCartneyRyerson University221
Gary AustinUniversity of Idaho2101
Marccus HendricksUniversity of Maryland218
Santina ContrerasOhio State University239
Seungbeom KangUniversity of Florida127
Kristin SkrabutTufts University18
Fayola JacobsUniversity of Minnesota13
Daniel KuhlmannIowa State University16
Lyndsey RolheiserRyerson University16

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis | Leave a comment

Comparing Urban Planning Program Citation Levels

Using citation totals or averages for groups of scholars, especially academic programs, tends to favor larger and/or older faculties. A simple way to normalize program totals is factoring the number of total years of faculty experience for each (estimated by elapsed years since receiving terminal degree), and therefore, Total Citations / Total No. Years. In addition, squaring Total No. Years further controls for programs that are outliers in terms of faculty size or ages (older).

Compared to a previous top 10 listing of program citation levels (see: 2018 Urban Planning Citation Update), there are several noticeable differences. When normalizing by Total No. Years, Tufts, UBC, Minnesota, and McGill enter the top 10. And when, Total No. Years is squared it significantly changes the schools at the top with McGill, Tufts, UC Denver, Florida Atlantic, Minnesota, University of Pittsburgh, and San Jose State being included.

Your questions, comments, and suggestions are greatly appreciated.

SchoolFacultyTotal
Cites
YearsCites/
Years
Cites/
Years^2
UC Berkeley1694,428366258.00.70
UCLA2398,657471209.40.44
Tufts University722,874115198.91.72
Arizona State University1244,139226195.30.86
University of British Columbia1453,418291183.50.63
University of Minnesota11382,65209183.00.87
McGill University613,43787154.41.77
Simon Fraser University1547,796333143.50.43
UNC1434,239243140.90.57
Harvard University1654,131425127.30.29
SchoolFacultyTotal
Cites
YearsCites/
Years
Cites/
Years^2
McGill University613,43787154.41.77
Tufts University722,874115198.91.72
University of Colorado, Denver58,51178109.11.39
University of Maryland711,870103115.21.11
Florida Atlantic University810,719103104.01.01
University of Minnesota1138,265209183.00.87
Arizona State University1244,139226195.30.86
University of Pittsburgh515,110141107.10.76
San Jose State University64,9478359.60.71
UC Berkeley1694,428366258.00.70
Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

The Most Frequently Cited Topics in Planning Scholarship

Methods

The first step in this analysis was to collect publication records for urban planning academics. Current planning academics with Google Scholar Citation Profiles were used as the source of these data. The suitability of Google Scholar Citations (GS) data or urban planning academics has been discussed by Sanchez (2017), and provides extensive coverage of planning scholarship. Currently 54 percent (598 out of 1,109) of planning faculty in U.S. and Canada have profiles and their publications have accumulated over 75 percent of total citations (as of June 2018) within urban planning[1]. The second step was to identify the key topics based on word frequencies and terms from publication titles. Thematic analysis[2] was used for this purpose and produced 30 key topics (see Table 1). The set of publication titles obtained from GS Citation Profiles were then labelled using these topics with a Support Vector Machine (SVM).[3] Based on the classification of all publication titles, citation frequency for the resulting multi-label themes were then analyzed. Three metrics were used to compare groups of publications: 1) the total number of publications, 2) the total number of citations, and 3) the average number of citations per publication per year. The number of total citations for a topic was normalized by the total number of publications and the year published. This is important because topics with greater publication activity would most likely have the largest number of citations, and older publications have had a longer amount of time to accumulate citations.

Table 1. Nodes from thematic analysis (in alphabetical order)

Topics
AnalysisGovernancePolicy
ChangeHazardsPublic
CitiesHealthRegional
CommunityHousingSocial
DesignImpactsSpatial
DevelopmentLand UseSustainable
EconomicLocalSystems
EngagementManagementTechnology
EnvironmentalNeighborhoodTransportation
GlobalPlanningUrban

Using a Support Vector Machine (SVM), each of the nearly 15,000 urban planning publications was classified using the 30 labels identified (see Table 1). The process does not simply classify text (publication title) based on a single label (e.g., “transportation” or “housing”), instead uses multiple labels for more effective topic specification. This accounts for the multi-topic nature of publications (and titles) that often reflect a subject, method, and results within a publication. For example, a publication about integrating transportation and land-use planning should not likely be classified as being primarily about transportation or primarily about land-use. Therefore, a multi-label SVM assigns two labels, “transportation” and “land-use”.

Results

Figure 1 shows the resulting distribution of labels across each of the 30 themes. Each row shows the proportions of co-labeling for each theme and the size of the dot is the relative number for that topic. The first row shows that “analysis” was frequently co-labeled with nearly all themes with the exceptions of “governance” and “engagement.” “Economic” and “environment” were also frequently co-labeled across topics. Other particular cases that are noteworthy are “housing” and “land use”, “planning” and “engagement”, “policy” and “governance”, “policy” and “local”, and “social” and “health”. The diagonal values have been removed because they represent a topic labelled by itself.

Table 2 shows that key themes in urban planning scholarship are related to economics, analysis, environment, transportation, regional, social, planning and urban. These represent the core components underlying scale (urban and regional), systems (economic, environment, social, mobility), and methods (planning and analysis). Of the 30 unique topics that were generated, analysis, environment, economic, and transportation each had over 100,000 total citations.

Figure 1. Co-labelling Distribution Across Publication Themes

Table 2. Topic frequency (in single or multiple topics)

Conclusions

While being a snapshot of scholarly activity, this analysis draws from approximately 50 years of publication activity from current urban planning faculty in the U.S. and Canada to highlight topics that have received the most attention in terms of publications and citations. It is likely that an analysis using more data such as from abstracts or full-text would lead to more finely grained groupings of topics because using more words could produce more nuanced labels.  The analysis shows which general topics have been of most interest to planning academics (number of publications) and those of planning and related fields (number of citations).

Your comments are greatly appreciated (tom.sanchez@vt.edu).


[1] See http://tomwsanchez.com/by-the-numbers-urban-planning-faculty-and-program-citations/

[2] See: https://www.qsrinternational.com/nvivo/enabling-research/thematic-analysis

[3] The publication titles were retrieved during December 2018

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Citations by Rank, Clearly a Difference

Using the most recent data for urban planning scholars (end of 2018), we see a distinct difference in citation totals between assistant, associate, and full professors. This comes as no surprise and I’ve previously reported on it but just wanted to show off the freshest numbers. Reporting means versus medians has been discussed elsewhere in my blog, so dig around. Check out the comparisons below for assistants (mean of 235), associates (mean of 722), and full professors (mean of 2,617). These are up from 2015, as you can see here.

More analyses on the way. Your comments and suggestions are welcome.

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment