Follow-up: The Google Scholar Citation Profile Advantage?

After my recent post comparing citation totals and H-Indices for planning faculty with and without Google Scholar Citation Profiles (GS), I was asked what the comparison would look like by years of experience (i.e., years after receiving PhD). While not everyone takes a tenure track position immediately upon completion of their PhD, it should still be a good indicator of years of academic experience. Below are figures showing mean citations (Figure 1) and mean H-Index (Figure 2) by years.

Figure 1. Mean citations

Figure 2. Mean H-Index

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, publications | Leave a comment

The Google Scholar Citation Profile Advantage?

The citation data for my analyses are primarily from Google Scholar (see most recent at: http://tomwsanchez.com/2019-urban-planning-faculty-citation-results/). For awhile now I have suspected that planning faculty with Google Scholar Citation Profiles had higher H-Indices and citation totals, but I had not yet looked at the differences. I assumed that highly cited faculty were more likely to keep track of their citation metrics, and therefore have GS profiles. This appears to be the case. But in my opinion, profiles do not increase the visibility of publications and therefore, citation activity. Publications are mostly searched through GS and not through profiles. There is also the issue of gaming GS profiles by including erroneous publications. While I have seen instances of this, most of it has to do with profiles not being properly maintained. This also includes missing publications which potentially lower citation counts and H-Indices. Anne-Wil Harzing has a very good blog post about this at: https://harzing.com/blog/2018/11/google-scholar-citation-profiles-the-good-the-bad-and-the-better.

See the comparisons below (by rank) and please send me your comments.

Table 1. Mean H-Index

AssistantAssociateFull
no-GSMean3.47.812.4
S.D.3.65.19.0
GSMean7.212.324.3
S.D.4.26.713.1
AllMean6.010.219.0
S.D.4.46.412.9
293359450

Table 2. Mean citations

AssistantAssociateFull
no-GSMean127.0453.41173.2
S.D.314.7707.91750.6
GSMean338.91088.24133.7
S.D.402.01693.35532.2
AllMean270.2794.72811.4
S.D.388.31367.14521.1
293359450

Figure 1. Mean H-Index by rank

Figure 2. Mean citations by rank

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

2019 Urban Planning Faculty Citation Results

The following summarizes citation activity and H-Index levels for faculty in urban planning programs in the U.S. and Canada. This includes 293 assistant professors, 359 associate professors, and 450 full professors. Background on urban planning and citation analysis can be found at:

Sanchez, Thomas W. 2016. Faculty Performance Evaluation using Citation Analysis: An Update, Journal of Planning Education and Research, 37(1): 83-94.

Individual and program level data are searchable at: http://scholarmetrics.com/metrics

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | 1 Comment

North American Urban Planning Scholars Using Google Scholar Citation Profiles: An Update

The following is an updated list (by Hirsch Index) of urban planning faculty from schools in the U.S. and Canada. This is an update of my 2016 post “Ranking North American Urban Planning Scholars Using Google Scholar Citation Profiles.” There are currently 623 faculty (out of a total of 1,102) with Google Scholar Citation Profiles. The complete list of faculty citation metrics, including those without GSC profiles, will be available soon at: http://scholarmetrics.com/ Please contact me if you have questions or suggestions.

NameInstitutionH-IndexCites
Michael StorperUCLA7442361
Lawrence FrankUniversity of British Columbia7429469
John PomeroyUniversity of Saskatchewan6314688
Carlo RattiMIT6315675
Stewart FotheringhamArizona State University6223671
Reid EwingUniversity of Utah5622630
Dale WhittingtonUNC5610179
Jennifer WolchUC Berkeley5613537
Neil BrennerHarvard University5333577
Robert BullardTexas Southern University5215870
Arthur NelsonUniversity of Arizona518170
Robert NolandRutgers University4911034
AnnaLee SaxenianUC Berkeley4828828
Daniel RodriguezUC Berkeley479163
Nik TheodoreUniversity of Illinois, Chicago4618337
Paul WaddellUC Berkeley467700
John BrysonUniversity of Minnesota4619717
Ahmed El-GeneidyMcGill University466531
Susanna HechtUCLA4510876
Martha FeldmanUC Irvine4421750
Marlon BoarnetUSC4410180
Philip BerkeTexas A&M University448791
Archana SharmaMorgan State University4415084
Roger KeilYork University437022
Ann ForsythHarvard University426855
Mildred WarnerCornell University427290
Richard ShearmurMcGill University415820
Julian AgyemanTufts University4112675
Samuel BrodyTexas A&M University416362
Lawrence SusskindMIT4010119
Genevieve GiulianoUSC409171
Isabelle ThomasUniversite de Montreal405782
Robert BeauregardColumbia University396665
Manuel RodriguezUniversite Laval388916
Ken LertzmanSimon Fraser University386776
Dowell MyersUSC375043
Michael StollUCLA374326
Stephanie ChangUniversity of British Columbia378229
Timothy BeatleyUniversity of Virginia378961
Ragui AssaadUniversity of Minnesota374292
William DunnUniversity of Pittsburgh3713699
Sheldon KrimskyTufts University378435
Anastasia Loukaitou-SiderisUCLA374778
Marta GonzalezUC Berkeley3711941
David GeltnerMIT366011
Alan LewNorthern Arizona University366203
Marina AlbertiUniversity of Washington3611085
Paul OngUCLA365271
Yan SongUNC365440
Ingrid Gould EllenNew York University366308
William RoheUNC366267
Claude LavoieUniversite Laval363786
Timothy McDanielsUniversity of British Columbia355106
Ralph BuehlerVirginia Tech357518
Jason CaoUniversity of Minnesota356829
Xinhao WangUniversity of Cincinnati354432
Zhong-Ren PengUniversity of Florida355317
Steven HandelRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences354811
Gerrit KnaapUniversity of Maryland345126
Walter PeacockTexas A&M University344609
Jennifer DillPortland State University346291
Rob ShieldsUniversity of Alberta349473
Randall GuenslerGeorgia Tech344770
Siqi ZhengMIT344801
Trisalyn NelsonArizona State University333653
Chris TillyUCLA336022
Bram NobleUniversity of Saskatchewan323478
Lawrence MartzUniversity of Saskatchewan325444
Edward GoetzUniversity of Minnesota324162
Roberto QuerciaUNC323596
Brian TaylorUCLA314166
Jonathan MooreSimon Fraser University314497
Michael KubyArizona State University314089
Diane DavisHarvard University313738
Teresa CaldeiraUC Berkeley3010283
Thomas SanchezVirginia Tech302594
Eric KlopferMIT305678
Laura ReeseMichigan State University302422
Austin TroyUniversity of Colorado, Denver295610
Kristof AsscheUniversity of Alberta292818
Mark PurcellUniversity of Washington297025
Richard GreenUSC294954
Evelyn PinkertonSimon Fraser University295861
Zorica Nedovic-BudicUniversity of Illinois, Chicago292653
Jeff BrownFlorida State University294580
Qing ShenUniversity of Washington293533
Karen KohfeldSimon Fraser University297890
Clinton AndrewsRutgers University282709
Evelyn BlumenbergUCLA282566
Lance FreemanColumbia University284345
Gary PainterUSC282899
Ray BromleyState University of New York at Albany283435
Pierre FilionUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario282744
Robert BrownTexas A&M University283391
Karl KimUniversity of Hawaii272315
Amy HillierUniversity of Pennsylvania272670
Jonn AxsenSimon Fraser University272667
Jill GrantDalhousie University273096
Weiping WuColumbia University262887
David MarcouillerUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison263712
Walter NichollsUC Irvine262294
Rodolfo TorresUC Irvine264212
Steven FrenchGeorgia Tech252718
Chanam LeeTexas A&M University254127
Jason CorburnUC Berkeley253547
Lois TakahashiUSC252497
Youqin HuangState University of New York at Albany253506
Stephen CollierUC Berkeley256071
Damian CollinsUniversity of Alberta252245
Katherine O’ReganNew York University252232
Joseph FerreiraMIT252658
Faranak MiraftabUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign242889
Daniel SchneiderUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign241839
Noreen McDonaldUNC243228
Jason KnouftSaint Louis University241485
Lilian AlessaUniversity of Idaho242496
Casey DawkinsUniversity of Maryland242402
Robert SimonsCleveland State University241686
Todd BenDorUNC231469
Subhrajit GuhathakurtaGeorgia Tech231985
Scott SpakUniversity of Iowa231545
Christopher ZegrasMIT231998
Mitchell MossNew York University232580
Paul LewisUniversite de Montreal231994
Martin MurrayUniversity of Michigan232058
Robert FishmanUniversity of Michigan237311
Rolf PendallUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign235480
Lawrence ValeMIT233862
Elliott SclarColumbia University233779
Zhenghong TangUniversity of Nebraska232065
Robert LakeRutgers University222270
Ellen DouglasUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston223288
J.R. DeShazoUCLA222875
Tridib BanerjeeUSC223181
Paul SmokeNew York University223322
Kevin CzajkowskiUniversity of Toledo222261
David FeldmanUC Irvine221779
Darrick HamiltonOhio State University211553
Elizabeth Currid-HalkettUSC214644
Yingling FanUniversity of Minnesota211521
Eran Ben-JosephMIT214840
Albert SaizMIT217451
John CarruthersCornell University212267
Scott CampbellUniversity of Michigan214808
Deepak RajagopalUCLA212245
Cherie WestbrookUniversity of Saskatchewan211319
Mark RoselandSimon Fraser University213031
John GilderbloomUniversity of Louisville211570
Peter VictorYork University214861
John RenneFlorida Atlantic University212277
David HowellThe New School for Social Research 212495
Catherine RossGeorgia Tech211618
Jean MorinUniversite Laval211519
Burrell MontzEast Carolina University212518
Anne SalomonSimon Fraser University212047
William BowenCleveland State University212255
Alex SchwartzThe New School for Social Research 202457
Daniel HessUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York201925
Eugenie BirchUniversity of Pennsylvania201787
David ImbroscioUniversity of Louisville201737
Mickey LauriaClemson University202046
Robert SilvermanUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York201003
Robert SchneiderUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee201462
Andre SorensenUniversity of Toronto201944
Connie OzawaPortland State University201720
Jason HackworthUniversity of Toronto204092
Tenley ConwayUniversity of Toronto201271
Rachel KleitOhio State University191434
Hiroyuki IsekiUniversity of Maryland191690
Peilei FanMichigan State University191448
Aaron GolubPortland State University191635
Alfonso MoralesUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison191414
Zhan GuoNew York University191386
Ivonne AudiracUniversity of Texas, Arlington191875
Alec AitkenUniversity of Saskatchewan19839
David SloaneUSC191936
Jonathan LevineUniversity of Michigan193055
Susan RuddickUniversity of Toronto191876
Neil ReidUniversity of Toledo191462
David GordonQueen's University191643
Ming ZhangUniversity of Texas, Austin191610
Kheir Al-KodmanyUniversity of Illinois, Chicago191798
Daoqin TongArizona State University181062
Lisa SchweitzerUSC181437
Justin HollanderTufts University181960
George RogersTexas A&M University181063
Florent JoerinUniversite Laval181465
Jennifer RoeUniversity of Virginia181991
Betsy DonaldQueen's University181285
Tara McGeeUniversity of Alberta181328
Moira ZellnerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago181538
Meenu TewariUNC181223
Michael DuncanFlorida State University182671
Alexander BuyantuevState University of New York at Albany182099
John McNuttUniversity of Delaware181377
Catherine LawsonState University of New York at Albany182727
Nathan McClintockPortland State University182366
Theresa GarvinUniversity of Alberta182527
Jerry ZhaoUniversity of Minnesota18803
David PijawkaArizona State University182427
Glenn JohnsonTexas Southern University172361
Kathe NewmanRutgers University171860
June ThomasUniversity of Michigan171488
Daniel ChatmanUC Berkeley171461
Gary PivoUniversity of Arizona172667
Larissa LarsenUniversity of Michigan172698
Paavo MonkkonenUCLA17840
Ming-Han LiMichigan State University17840
Michael LeafUniversity of British Columbia171130
Himanshu GroverUniversity of Washington172083
Nichola LoweUNC17999
Vivek ShandasPortland State University171517
Richard WillsonCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona171471
Alenka PoplinIowa State University171064
Shannon ZandtTexas A&M University171368
Ernest SternbergUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York171090
Lucie LaurianUniversity of Iowa171605
David TullochRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences171262
Jean HartmanRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences171127
Eric HeikkilaUSC171413
Shima HamidiUniversity of Texas, Arlington171163
Ruth SteinerUniversity of Florida171347
Douglas HoustonUC Irvine171580
Nancey Green LeighGeorgia Tech163539
Paul HessUniversity of Toronto162646
T.William LesterUNC161967
Raktim MitraRyerson University161109
Sungyop KimUniversity of Missouri-Kansas161618
Samina RajaUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York161748
Mai NguyenUNC161576
Thomas DanielsUniversity of Pennsylvania161011
David MillerUniversity of Pittsburgh161578
Leia MinakerUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario16656
Damon HallSaint Louis University16914
Kanishka GoonewardenaUniversity of Toronto161304
Michael SmartRutgers University16855
Deborah SalonArizona State University15841
Michael ManvilleUCLA151351
Jinhua ZhaoMIT15992
Christopher CouttsFlorida State University15646
Sanda KaufmanCleveland State University151075
Anne Whiston SpirnMIT152976
Markus MoosUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario15936
Marc SchlossbergUniversity of Oregon151838
Jeremy NemethUniversity of Colorado, Denver151230
Karen UmemotoUCLA15833
Asha AgrawalSan Jose State University15753
Madhav BadamiMcGill University15831
Andrea SarzynskiUniversity of Delaware151068
Elisabeth HaminUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst151065
Vicente RioCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo152572
Janelle Knox-HayesMIT15856
Francis OwusuIowa State University15940
Keith BartholomewUniversity of Utah151704
JiYoung ParkUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York15853
Thomas CampanellaCornell University153661
Patricia WilsonUniversity of Texas, Austin151896
Christopher DeSousaRyerson University151645
Kenneth ReardonUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston15856
Jonathan JusticeUniversity of Delaware15762
Carissa SlotterbackUniversity of Minnesota151288
Mariana ArcayaMIT15724
Kenneth GenskowUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison15821
Jean DubéUniversite Laval15827
Timothy ChapinFlorida State University15793
Deirdre PfeifferArizona State University14408
Rachel MeltzerThe New School for Social Research 14561
Nikhil KazaUNC14782
Bumsoo LeeUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign14808
Kirk McClureUniversity of Kansas14868
Bruce StiftelGeorgia Tech141047
Laura LawsonRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences141781
Lei MengWestern Michigan University14784
Jennifer ClarkGeorgia Tech141899
Douglas KelbaughUniversity of Michigan14838
Robert FeickUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario14813
Martino TranUniversity of British Columbia141054
Rosanna RiveroUniversity of Georgia14516
David WachsmuthMcGill University141289
Michael LowryUniversity of Idaho14440
Martin BunchYork University14945
Philip WatsonUniversity of Idaho14519
Virginia ParksUC Irvine141006
Michael BurayidiBall State University14607
Christian RedfearnUSC141462
Steven KovenUniversity of Louisville14665
Greg SchrockPortland State University131218
Sandeep AgrawalUniversity of Alberta13565
Michael DrescherUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario13947
Jordi Honey-RosésUniversity of British Columbia13833
Petra DoanFlorida State University131013
Eric DumbaughFlorida Atlantic University131281
Carolina ReidUC Berkeley13682
Erick GuerraUniversity of Pennsylvania13913
Nina-Marie ListerRyerson University13712
Mukesh KumarJackson State University131123
Kami PothukuchiWayne State University131798
Mark StevensUniversity of British Columbia13687
Owen WaygoodUniversite Laval13587
Martin KriegerUSC131030
Ute LehrerYork University13839
Zhenhua ChenOhio State University13512
John ChinHunter College13509
Steve HankeyVirginia Tech13723
Elizabeth BrabecUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst131714
Gregory VeeckWestern Michigan University131017
Frank DukesUniversity of Virginia131243
Pamela RobinsonRyerson University13631
Henry RenskiUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst13931
Patricia CollinsQueen's University13732
Leonora AngelesUniversity of British Columbia13507
Nebiyou TilahunUniversity of Illinois, Chicago12939
Ward LylesUniversity of Kansas12596
Gulsah AkarOhio State University12765
Bernadette HanlonOhio State University12940
Megan RyersonUniversity of Pennsylvania12577
Qisheng PanTexas Southern University12529
Stacy HarwoodUniversity of Utah12786
Joshua DruckerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago121125
Elizabeth MacdonaldUC Berkeley121044
Lisa BatesPortland State University12580
Zoe HamsteadUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York121265
Mark WilsonMichigan State University12655
Junfeng JiaoUniversity of Texas, Austin12789
Alex BigazziUniversity of British Columbia12483
Elizabeth MuellerUniversity of Texas, Austin12511
Ralph HallVirginia Tech12609
Bruce AppleyardSan Diego State University12815
Jun ZhangUniversity of Toronto12630
Sébastien LordUniversite de Montreal12471
William ButlerFlorida State University12582
Yu XiaoPortland State University12493
Julia RubinRutgers University12489
James SpencerClemson University12498
Phuong Nguyen-HoangUniversity of Iowa12541
Francois ProulxUniversite Laval12444
Lan DengUniversity of Michigan11413
Maria ConroyOhio State University111571
Frank GoetzkeUniversity of Louisville11684
Shalini MisraVirginia Tech111150
Eric MorrisClemson University11654
Zenia KotvalMichigan State University11407
Eva Kassens-NoorMichigan State University11673
Mahyar ArefiUniversity of Texas, Arlington11617
Andres SevtsukHarvard University111274
Marc DoussardUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign11524
Laxmi RamasubramanianSan Jose State University11488
Michael FrischUniversity of Missouri-Kansas11575
Rae BridgmanUniversity of Manitoba112653
Michael LensUCLA11332
Natasha IskanderNew York University11500
Richard NortonUniversity of Michigan11543
Jeremy PittmanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario11525
Teresa CordovaUniversity of Illinois, Chicago11512
Annette KimUSC11507
Stacey WhiteUniversity of Kansas11392
Marla NelsonUniversity of New Orleans11511
Liming WangPortland State University11668
Nicholas KleinCornell University11417
Alexandre LebelUniversite Laval11630
Haifeng QianUniversity of Iowa11818
Brenda Case ScheerUniversity of Utah11686
David KingArizona State University11653
John GaberClemson University11434
Jan FritzUniversity of Cincinnati11928
Alexander KarnerUniversity of Texas, Austin11827
Vikas MehtaUniversity of Cincinnati10954
James LagroUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison10849
Mary EdwardsUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign10530
Deden RukmanaAlabama A&M University10424
Robert GoodspeedUniversity of Michigan10393
Lesli HoeyUniversity of Michigan10517
Brian MikelbankCleveland State University10680
Justin SteilMIT10618
Todd SchenkVirginia Tech10592
Kelcie RalphRutgers University10280
Ilir BejleriUniversity of Florida463
Philip AshtonUniversity of Illinois, Chicago10669
Paul GalpernUniversity of Calgary101071
Wendy KelloggCleveland State University10328
Brent RyanMIT10515
Martine AugustUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario10443
Marisa ZapataPortland State University10340
Maura AllaireUC Irvine10218
David SimpsonUniversity of Louisville10567
Lynn MandaranoTemple University10561
Brian DoucetUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario10463
Perry YangGeorgia Tech10533
Kathy QuickUniversity of Minnesota10866
Shan JiangTufts University101030
Wei LiTexas A&M University10366
Mintesnot WoldeamanuelCalifornia State University, Northridge9261
Andrew RumbachUniversity of Colorado, Denver9195
Amelie DavisMiami University9398
Nisha BotchweyGeorgia Tech9458
Bev WilsonUniversity of Virginia9246
Bumjoon KangUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York9356
Ben ClarkUniversity of Oregon9309
Rosie TigheCleveland State University9425
Jorge de la RocaUSC9527
Sabina DeitrickUniversity of Pittsburgh9939
Amada ArmentaUCLA9523
Matthias SweetRyerson University9238
Ajay AgarwalQueen's University9435
Jake WegmannUniversity of Texas, Austin9247
Salo Coslovsky New York University9350
Brian OhmUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison9321
Yunji KimUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison9272
Stephanie RybergCleveland State University9244
David NemethUniversity of Toledo9277
Carrie MakarewiczUniversity of Colorado, Denver9222
Luna KhirfanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario9171
Yanqing XuUniversity of Toledo9301
Ryan AllenUniversity of Minnesota9333
Malo HutsonColumbia University91021
Alessandro RigolonUniversity of Utah9325
Galen NewmanTexas A&M University9285
Sara MeerowArizona State University9921
Daniel DeCaroUniversity of Louisville9372
Bonnie JohnsonUniversity of Kansas9198
Robert PatersonUniversity of Texas, Austin9721
Geoff BoeingUSC9505
Susannah BunceUniversity of Toronto9411
Damian PittVirginia Commonwealth University8268
Meghan GoughVirginia Commonwealth University8315
Jeffrey LoweTexas Southern University8159
Andrew MondscheinUniversity of Virginia8256
Timothy WelchGeorgia Tech8437
Maged SenbelUniversity of British Columbia8368
Danilo PalazzoUniversity of Cincinnati8308
Elizabeth SweetUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston8245
Robert BristowWestfield State University8214
Xueming ChenVirginia Commonwealth University8170
Renee IrvinUniversity of Oregon81949
Ajay GardeUC Irvine8368
Gordon DouglasSan Jose State University8255
Paula NegronUniversite de Montreal8152
Kyle WhitfieldUniversity of Alberta8303
Wenwen ZhangVirginia Tech8300
Laura SolitareTexas Southern University8453
Hyeon-Shic ShinMorgan State University8243
Bruce DvorakTexas A&M University8513
Jacob OluwoyeAlabama A&M University81274
Kristina CurransUniversity of Arizona8198
David BieriVirginia Tech8230
Nicholas BrunetUniversity of Guelph8152
Jason ReeceOhio State University8204
Lorie HigginsUniversity of Idaho8399
Carrie MitchellUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario8225
Carolyn LohWayne State University8160
Peng ChenUniversity of South Florida8230
Louis MerlinFlorida Atlantic University8224
Andrew WhittemoreUNC8215
Carolyn McAndrewsUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison8192
Raymond Asomani-BoatengMinnesota State University, Mankato8307
Jacob WagnerUniversity of Missouri-Kansas7134
Michael BoswellCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo7316
Anuradha MukherjiEast Carolina University7125
Charisma AceyUC Berkeley797
Joanna GanningCleveland State University7163
Maria RendonUC Irvine7265
Janice BarryUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario7248
Ashok DasUniversity of Hawaii7193
Ronald MalegaMissouri State University7225
Noah DurstMichigan State University7132
Maria Martinez-CosioUniversity of Texas, Arlington7197
Laura TaylorYork University7361
Genevieve CloutierUniversite Laval7175
Mark GroulxUniversity of Northern British Columbia7126
V. Kelly TurnerUCLA7145
Shomon ShamsuddinTufts University794
Patrick LawrenceUniversity of Toledo7223
David HsuMIT7251
Monica HaddadIowa State University7241
Jennifer DeanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario7652
Vincent ReinaUniversity of Pennsylvania7109
Matthew RutherUniversity of Louisville7138
Steven SpearsUniversity of Iowa7298
Philip StokerUniversity of Arizona7240
Stacey SuttonUniversity of Illinois, Chicago7184
Jan WhittingtonUniversity of Washington7292
Jeff BirchallUniversity of Alberta7407
Daniel PiatkowskiUniversity of Nebraska7232
Arlie AdkinsUniversity of Arizona7232
Tara GoddardTexas A&M University7146
Forster NdubisiTexas A&M University7534
Yiping FangPortland State University7512
Dyana MasonUniversity of Oregon7102
Timothy BorichIowa State University7126
Dohyung KimCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona7106
Megan HorstPortland State University7194
Shiguo JiangState University of New York at Albany7372
Laiyin ZhuWestern Michigan University7141
Zeenat Kotval-KaramchandaniMichigan State University7135
Andrew SanderfordUniversity of Arizona7160
Andrew GuthrieUniversity of Memphis7250
Leela ViswanathanQueen's University7140
Jesse SaginorFlorida Atlantic University6208
Earthea NanceTexas Southern University6201
Jay MittalAuburn University685
Carlton BasmajianIowa State University6133
Leith DeaconUniversity of Alberta6180
Rebecca RetzlaffAuburn University6401
Andrew GreenleeUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign6110
Divya ChandrasekharUniversity of Utah6112
Bhuiyan AlamUniversity of Toledo6175
Zhongjie LinUniversity of Pennsylvania6222
Ryan GibsonUniversity of Guelph6127
Alan WiigUniversity of Massachusetts-Boston6583
Maggie CowellVirginia Tech6811
Carole VoulgarisHarvard University6102
Nicole NgoUniversity of Oregon6256
Bum Seok ChunTexas Southern University6378
Kristen CrossneyWest Chester University6148
Rebecca LewisUniversity of Oregon6142
Dawn JourdanTexas A&M University6109
Manish ShirgaokarUniversity of Colorado, Denver6175
Nicola UlibarriUC Irvine6180
Jane RongerudeIowa State University6226
Carolyn BallUniversity of Southern Maine6411
Sierra WoodruffTexas A&M University6219
Judith LongUniversity of Michigan6275
Ariel BierbaumUniversity of Maryland6212
Leah MeisterlinColumbia University6137
Orly LinovskiUniversity of Manitoba693
Mohammad GharipourMorgan State University6103
Daniel CampoMorgan State University6235
Enrica Dall’AraUniversity of Calgary6140
Asligul GocmenUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison6136
Amir HajrasoulihaCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo6190
Greg GriffinUniversity of Texas, San Antonio6252
Matin KatiraiWest Chester University5104
Elsie Harper-AndersonVirginia Commonwealth University5195
Misun HurEast Carolina University5490
Willow Lung-AmamUniversity of Maryland577
Kathryn FrankUniversity of Florida5286
Gabriella CaroliniMIT5856
Samia KirchnerMorgan State University5107
Krystopher ChutkoUniversity of Saskatchewan586
Saurabh LallUniversity of Oregon5140
Megan HeckertWest Chester University5192
Na ChenUniversity of Cincinnati585
Meagan EhlenzArizona State University567
Kelly KinahanUniversity of Louisville5119
Ren ThomasDalhousie University568
Rachel BerneyUniversity of Washington5129
Alberto FuentesGeorgia Tech542
Emmanuel BoamahUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York584
Linda ShiCornell University5313
Biswa DasIowa State University5107
Kate LoweUniversity of Illinois, Chicago5108
Barbara WilsonUniversity of Virginia586
Timothy LeDouxWestfield State University5169
Greg NewmarkKansas State University5114
George DoughertyUniversity of Pittsburgh599
Gary TaylorIowa State University595
Devin BuntenMIT568
Kristin LarsenUniversity of Florida5116
Mi ShihRutgers University488
Jennifer MinnerCornell University484
Jordan YinAlabama A&M University4235
David EdelmanUniversity of Cincinnati486
Andrzej ZarzyckiNew Jersey Institute of Technology476
Jesus LaraOhio State University455
Theo LimVirginia Tech487
Dean AlmyUniversity of Texas, Austin430
Marcela RivasUniversity of Pittsburgh4115
Stephen BuckmanClemson University4284
Ning AiUniversity of Illinois, Chicago476
Kian GohUCLA4261
Hiba Bou AkarColumbia University492
Alvaro HuertaCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona444
Kathryn HowellVirginia Commonwealth University436
Taro NaraharaNew Jersey Institute of Technology464
Anna Livia BrandUniversity of New Orleans445
Teresa QuMichigan State University476
Suzanne CharlesCornell University470
Jean-Philippe MelocheUniversite de Montreal4171
Jason CharalambidesMorgan State University4235
Jessica SewellUniversity of Virginia496
Yan WangUniversity of Florida498
Evangeline LinkousUniversity of South Florida347
Albert HanUniversity of Texas, San Antonio3 18
Elora RaymondClemson University341
Melissa CurrieState University of New York at Albany326
Jesse LeCavalierNew Jersey Institute of Technology3173
Tom NarinsState University of New York at Albany372
Moises GonzalesUniversity of New Mexico344
Andrea RobertsTexas A&M University362
Sarah CooperUniversity of Manitoba317
Emre TepeUniversity of Florida319
Dave GuyadeenUniversity of Guelph360
Ashima KrishnaUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York313
Allison LassiterUniversity of Pennsylvania325
Eric StraussMichigan State University338
Sweta ByahutAuburn University317
Krista EvansMissouri State University316
Suwan ShenUniversity of Hawaii339
Atul PokharelNew York University328
Eric BardenhagenTexas A&M University332
Francesca AmmonUniversity of Pennsylvania348
Owen GutfreundHunter College3210
Joy FritschleWest Chester University359
Revel SimsUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison379
Bryce LoweryUniversity of Oklahoma364
Stephanie FrankUniversity of Missouri-Kansas314
Amber WoodburnOhio State University334
Anna Paula Pimentel WalkerUniversity of Michigan334
Dorothy DeweyWest Chester University346
Abhinav AlakshendraUniversity of Florida351
Camille BarchersUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst226
Jesus BarajasUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign229
Sai BalakrishnanHarvard University230
Darrel Ramsey-MusolfUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst220
Lily Baum PollansHunter College212
Aujean LeeUniversity of Oklahoma211
Delia WendelMIT211
Sara HamidehIowa State University211
Nicholas MarantzUC Irvine233
Mattijs MaasakkersOhio State University216
Todd EllisWestern Michigan University2241
Shelagh McCartneyRyerson University221
Gary AustinUniversity of Idaho2101
Marccus HendricksUniversity of Maryland218
Santina ContrerasOhio State University239
Seungbeom KangUniversity of Florida127
Kristin SkrabutTufts University18
Fayola JacobsUniversity of Minnesota13
Daniel KuhlmannIowa State University16
Lyndsey RolheiserRyerson University16

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Comparing Urban Planning Program Citation Levels

Using citation totals or averages for groups of scholars, especially academic programs, tends to favor larger and/or older faculties. A simple way to normalize program totals is factoring the number of total years of faculty experience for each (estimated by elapsed years since receiving terminal degree), and therefore, Total Citations / Total No. Years. In addition, squaring Total No. Years further controls for programs that are outliers in terms of faculty size or ages (older).

Compared to a previous top 10 listing of program citation levels (see: 2018 Urban Planning Citation Update), there are several noticeable differences. When normalizing by Total No. Years, Tufts, UBC, Minnesota, and McGill enter the top 10. And when, Total No. Years is squared it significantly changes the schools at the top with McGill, Tufts, UC Denver, Florida Atlantic, Minnesota, University of Pittsburgh, and San Jose State being included.

Your questions, comments, and suggestions are greatly appreciated.

SchoolFacultyTotal
Cites
YearsCites/
Years
Cites/
Years^2
UC Berkeley1694,428366258.00.70
UCLA2398,657471209.40.44
Tufts University722,874115198.91.72
Arizona State University1244,139226195.30.86
University of British Columbia1453,418291183.50.63
University of Minnesota11382,65209183.00.87
McGill University613,43787154.41.77
Simon Fraser University1547,796333143.50.43
UNC1434,239243140.90.57
Harvard University1654,131425127.30.29
SchoolFacultyTotal
Cites
YearsCites/
Years
Cites/
Years^2
McGill University613,43787154.41.77
Tufts University722,874115198.91.72
University of Colorado, Denver58,51178109.11.39
University of Maryland711,870103115.21.11
Florida Atlantic University810,719103104.01.01
University of Minnesota1138,265209183.00.87
Arizona State University1244,139226195.30.86
University of Pittsburgh515,110141107.10.76
San Jose State University64,9478359.60.71
UC Berkeley1694,428366258.00.70
Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

The Most Frequently Cited Topics in Planning Scholarship

Methods

The first step in this analysis was to collect publication records for urban planning academics. Current planning academics with Google Scholar Citation Profiles were used as the source of these data. The suitability of Google Scholar Citations (GS) data or urban planning academics has been discussed by Sanchez (2017), and provides extensive coverage of planning scholarship. Currently 54 percent (598 out of 1,109) of planning faculty in U.S. and Canada have profiles and their publications have accumulated over 75 percent of total citations (as of June 2018) within urban planning[1]. The second step was to identify the key topics based on word frequencies and terms from publication titles. Thematic analysis[2] was used for this purpose and produced 30 key topics (see Table 1). The set of publication titles obtained from GS Citation Profiles were then labelled using these topics with a Support Vector Machine (SVM).[3] Based on the classification of all publication titles, citation frequency for the resulting multi-label themes were then analyzed. Three metrics were used to compare groups of publications: 1) the total number of publications, 2) the total number of citations, and 3) the average number of citations per publication per year. The number of total citations for a topic was normalized by the total number of publications and the year published. This is important because topics with greater publication activity would most likely have the largest number of citations, and older publications have had a longer amount of time to accumulate citations.

Table 1. Nodes from thematic analysis (in alphabetical order)

Topics
AnalysisGovernancePolicy
ChangeHazardsPublic
CitiesHealthRegional
CommunityHousingSocial
DesignImpactsSpatial
DevelopmentLand UseSustainable
EconomicLocalSystems
EngagementManagementTechnology
EnvironmentalNeighborhoodTransportation
GlobalPlanningUrban

Using a Support Vector Machine (SVM), each of the nearly 15,000 urban planning publications was classified using the 30 labels identified (see Table 1). The process does not simply classify text (publication title) based on a single label (e.g., “transportation” or “housing”), instead uses multiple labels for more effective topic specification. This accounts for the multi-topic nature of publications (and titles) that often reflect a subject, method, and results within a publication. For example, a publication about integrating transportation and land-use planning should not likely be classified as being primarily about transportation or primarily about land-use. Therefore, a multi-label SVM assigns two labels, “transportation” and “land-use”.

Results

Figure 1 shows the resulting distribution of labels across each of the 30 themes. Each row shows the proportions of co-labeling for each theme and the size of the dot is the relative number for that topic. The first row shows that “analysis” was frequently co-labeled with nearly all themes with the exceptions of “governance” and “engagement.” “Economic” and “environment” were also frequently co-labeled across topics. Other particular cases that are noteworthy are “housing” and “land use”, “planning” and “engagement”, “policy” and “governance”, “policy” and “local”, and “social” and “health”. The diagonal values have been removed because they represent a topic labelled by itself.

Table 2 shows that key themes in urban planning scholarship are related to economics, analysis, environment, transportation, regional, social, planning and urban. These represent the core components underlying scale (urban and regional), systems (economic, environment, social, mobility), and methods (planning and analysis). Of the 30 unique topics that were generated, analysis, environment, economic, and transportation each had over 100,000 total citations.

Figure 1. Co-labelling Distribution Across Publication Themes

Table 2. Topic frequency (in single or multiple topics)

Conclusions

While being a snapshot of scholarly activity, this analysis draws from approximately 50 years of publication activity from current urban planning faculty in the U.S. and Canada to highlight topics that have received the most attention in terms of publications and citations. It is likely that an analysis using more data such as from abstracts or full-text would lead to more finely grained groupings of topics because using more words could produce more nuanced labels.  The analysis shows which general topics have been of most interest to planning academics (number of publications) and those of planning and related fields (number of citations).

Your comments are greatly appreciated (tom.sanchez@vt.edu).


[1] See http://tomwsanchez.com/by-the-numbers-urban-planning-faculty-and-program-citations/

[2] See: https://www.qsrinternational.com/nvivo/enabling-research/thematic-analysis

[3] The publication titles were retrieved during December 2018

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Citations by Rank, Clearly a Difference

Using the most recent data for urban planning scholars (end of 2018), we see a distinct difference in citation totals between assistant, associate, and full professors. This comes as no surprise and I’ve previously reported on it but just wanted to show off the freshest numbers. Reporting means versus medians has been discussed elsewhere in my blog, so dig around. Check out the comparisons below for assistants (mean of 235), associates (mean of 722), and full professors (mean of 2,617). These are up from 2015, as you can see here.

More analyses on the way. Your comments and suggestions are welcome.

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

2018 Urban Planning Citation Update

The most recent citation data for urban planning faculty are now available at: http://scholarmetrics.com/metrics

This includes 1,111 U.S. and Canadian planning faculty, of which 626 have Google Scholar Citation Profiles. Data from profiles are used when available, otherwise counts for individual faculty are compiled manually. More detail on the methodology is available here.

Top 10 Planning Faculty (name links to Google Scholar Citation Profile)

NameCitationsH-Index
Michael Storper40,55477
Neil Brenner29,70350
AnnaLee Saxenian27,42247
Lawrence Frank26,97869
Stewart Fotheringham21,88359
Reid Ewing21,32051
Martha Feldman19,99941
John Bryson17,96946
Nik Theodore16,71546
John Forester15,60443

Top 10 Planning Programs (name links to program website)

Planning SchoolNo. FacultyTotal
Citations
Median
Citations
Mean
Citations
UC Berkeley1694,4283,2075,901
USC1549,1272,7123,275
Columbia University717,6562,6802,522
Simon Fraser University1547,7962,2023,186
UCLA2398,6572,1204,289
Arizona State University1244,1391,6613,678
New York University814,6791,6261,834
University of Maryland711,8701,5421,695
UNC1436,5151,3652,608
Harvard University1654,1311,3163,383

Please contact me at tom.sanchez@vt.edu if you have any questions or suggestions.

Posted in Citation analysis, publications, research | Tagged | 2 Comments

Yes, h-index and total citations are highly correlated (in case you were wondering)

Data from over 1,100 urban planning academics in the U.S. and Canada show a strong correlation between the h-index and total (career) citations. These vary by rank as shown in my early post analyzing citation levels for all planning faculty (click here to view).

 

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications, research, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

By the Numbers: Urban Planning Faculty and Program Citations

For the past 7 years I have been tracking citations for urban planning faculty. I started with the U.S. and then added Canadian planning schools. Initially these were all done manually by searching Google Scholar with Publish or Perish and Scholarometer. I then started to include Google Scholar Citation profile data, which now covers over half of all planning faculty (572 out of 1,076 as of June 2018).  Program rosters were updated manually each year from ACSP data and program websites.

Besides citation totals, my analyses are focusing on publication topics and other characteristics.  Gathering all of these data manually is very labor intensive, and over the next year I’ll begin to include only urban planning faculty with Google Scholar Citation profiles.  This means that not all faculty and programs will be included as they have in the past.

The data listed for planning programs was intended to reflect the scholarly activities of regular faculty who directly contribute to the delivery of planning degrees. While researchers and administrators may have contact with students and influence program quality in other ways, the intention is  to assess the scholarly reach of core planning faculty.  Going forward, only faculty who are teaching courses within a planning program will be included.

The following are the most recent  (June 2018) faculty and program citation totals. Analyses of these data will be included in later posts. Additional data are available on  ScholarMetrics.com. The site is currently being upgraded, so please let me know if you experience any problems. I’m also very interested in any errors that you see, so please send me a message with feedback.

Table 1: Planning Faculty, Total Citation Counts

RankNameSchoolCitations
1Michael StorperUCLA39048
2Neil BrennerHarvard University27675
3AnnaLee SaxenianUC Berkeley26687
4Lawrence FrankUniversity of British Columbia26245
5Reid EwingUniversity of Utah20470
6Stewart FotheringhamArizona State University19111
7Martha FeldmanUC Irvine18927
8John BrysonUniversity of Minnesota16870
9John ForesterCornell University15604
10Nik TheodoreUniversity of Illinois, Chicago15502
11Robert BullardTexas Southern University13989
12John PomeroyUniversity of Saskatchewan12375
13Amy GlasmeierMIT12260
14William DunnUniversity of Pittsburgh12229
15Jennifer WolchUC Berkeley11284
16Julian AgyemanTufts University10494
17Marina AlbertiUniversity of Washington9456
18Lawrence SusskindMIT9396
19Marlon BoarnetUSC9220
20Dale WhittingtonUNC9136
21Manuel RodriguezUniversite Laval9025
22Teresa CaldeiraUC Berkeley9020
23Susanna HechtUCLA8787
24Rob ShieldsUniversity of Alberta8523
25Daniel RodriguezUC Berkeley8426
26Genevieve GiulianoUSC8242
27Timothy BeatleyUniversity of Virginia7899
28Sheldon KrimskyTufts University7673
29Ananya RoyUCLA7625
30Philip BerkeTexas A&M University7539
31Karen KohfeldSimon Fraser University7530
32Arthur NelsonUniversity of Arizona7378
33Leonie SandercockUniversity of British Columbia7309
34Stephanie ChangUniversity of British Columbia6974
35Paul WaddellUC Berkeley6898
36Dowell MyersUSC6881
37Yan SongUNC6769
38Robert FishmanUniversity of Michigan6590
39Albert SaizMIT6359
40Richard JacksonUCLA6182
41Mildred WarnerCornell University6085
42Ralph BuehlerVirginia Tech6071
43Duncan KnowlerSimon Fraser University5964
44Roger KeilYork University5962
45Ann ForsythHarvard University5940
46Alan LewNorthern Arizona University5915
47Marilyn TaylorUniversity of Pennsylvania5889
48Mark PurcellUniversity of Washington5870
49Barry CheckowayUniversity of Michigan5836
50Robert BeauregardColumbia University5808
51Jason CaoUniversity of Minnesota5772
52William RoheUNC5586
53David GeltnerMIT5567
54Chris TillyUCLA5396
55Samuel BrodyTexas A&M University5314
56Ahmed El-GeneidyMcGill University5242
57Jennifer DillPortland State University5109
58Richard ShearmurMcGill University4990
59John LandisUniversity of Pennsylvania4978
60Evelyn PinkertonSimon Fraser University4960
61Ingrid EllenNew York University4927
62Lawrence MartzUniversity of Saskatchewan4884
63Eric KlopferMIT4815
64Isabelle ThomasUniversite de Montreal4814
65Austin TroyUniversity of Colorado, Denver4777
66Paul OngUCLA4702
67Zhong-Ren PengUniversity of Florida4687
68Gerrit KnaapUniversity of Maryland4634
69Steven BourassaFlorida Atlantic University4442
70Steven HandelRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences4424
71Dawn ParkerUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario4372
72Timothy McDanielsUniversity of British Columbia4364
73Eran Ben-JosephMIT4278
74Michael StollUCLA4252
75Randall CraneUCLA4166
76Elizabeth Currid-HalkettUSC4115
77David SloaneUSC4099
78Robert BurchellRutgers University4028
79Walter PeacockTexas A&M University4010
80Randall GuenslerGeorgia Tech3875
81Anastasia Loukaitou-SiderisUCLA3866
82Subhrajit GuhathakurtaGeorgia Tech3838
83Jose Gomez-IbanezHarvard University3808
84Mark JaccardSimon Fraser University3742
85Edward GoetzUniversity of Minnesota3718
86Lance FreemanColumbia University3671
87Maria ConroyOhio State University3647
88Jonathan MooreSimon Fraser University3627
89Ragui AssaadUniversity of Minnesota3580
90Brian TaylorUCLA3556
91Rodolfo TorresUC Irvine3530
92Jason HackworthUniversity of Toronto3478
93Lisa SchweitzerUSC3472
94Michael KubyArizona State University3441
95Scott CampbellUniversity of Michigan3433
96Loren LutzenhiserPortland State University3400
97Xinhao WangUniversity of Cincinnati3382
98David MarcouillerUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison3324
99Roberto QuerciaUNC3283
100Claude LavoieUniversite Laval3274
101Gerardo Navas-DavilaUniversity of Puerto Rico3265
102Raphael BosticUSC3263
103Nezar AlsayyadUC Berkeley3245
104Lisa ServonUniversity of Pennsylvania3232
105Lawrence ValeMIT3217
106David ListokinRutgers University3175
107Abel ValenzuelaUCLA3174
108Chanam LeeTexas A&M University3158
109Peter VictorYork University3125
110Tridib BanerjeeUSC3097
111Mark RosentraubUniversity of Michigan3082
112Qing ShenUniversity of Washington3078
113Asha AgrawalSan Jose State University3063
114Youqin HuangState University of New York at Albany3057
115Elliott SclarColumbia University3048
116Trisalyn NelsonArizona State University2997
117Chengri DingUniversity of Maryland2993
118Joyce DavidsonQueen's University2989
119Avis VidalWayne State University2985
120Jason CorburnUC Berkeley2983
121James HughesRutgers University2976
122Robert BrownTexas A&M University2934
123James DeFilippisRutgers University2893
124Peter RoweHarvard University2890
125Ray BromleyState University of New York at Albany2851
126Brian StoneGeorgia Tech2768
127Kelli LarsonArizona State University2761
128Mark RoselandSimon Fraser University2754
129Bram NobleUniversity of Saskatchewan2720
130Jill GrantDalhousie University2717
131Diane DavisHarvard University2715
132Anne Whiston SpirnMIT2690
133Noreen McDonaldUNC2668
134Bruce StiftelGeorgia Tech2621
135Weiping WuColumbia University2590
136Gary PainterUSC2574
137J.R. DeShazoUCLA2547
138Robert OlshanskyUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign2481
139Kevin McHughArizona State University2454
140Rae BridgmanUniversity of Manitoba2401
141Gary PivoUniversity of Arizona2383
142Clinton AndrewsRutgers University2382
143Faranak MiraftabUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign2382
144Pierre FilionUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario2377
145Frank PopperRutgers University2375
146Michael DuncanFlorida State University2361
147David HowellThe New School for Social Research 2359
148Mitchell MossNew York University2357
149Amy HillierUniversity of Pennsylvania2341
150Kristof AsscheUniversity of Alberta2335
151Richard MargerumUniversity of Oregon2331
152Catherine LawsonState University of New York at Albany2325
153Thomas SanchezVirginia Tech2301
154Paul HessUniversity of Toronto2276
155Zorica Nedovic-BudicUniversity of Illinois, Chicago2273
156David PijawkaArizona State University2269
157Lois TakahashiUCLA2258
158Jonathan LevineUniversity of Michigan2252
159Richard PeiserHarvard University2223
160Burrell MontzEast Carolina University2204
161Evelyn BlumenbergUCLA2181
162Thomas HuttonUniversity of British Columbia2170
163Laura ReeseMichigan State University2152
164Larissa LarsenUniversity of Michigan2141
165Rebecca MilesFlorida State University2125
166Paul SmokeNew York University2125
167Theresa GarvinUniversity of Alberta2110
168Lilian AlessaUniversity of Idaho2096
169Greg LindseyUniversity of Minnesota2085
170Glenn JohnsonTexas Southern University2078
171Robert LakeRutgers University2070
172Casey DawkinsUniversity of Maryland2046
173Deepak RajagopalUCLA2038
174Alex SchwartzThe New School for Social Research 2036
175Sean CoxSimon Fraser University2035
176Daniel SchneiderUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign2031
177Katherine O’ReganNew York University2022
178Karl KimUniversity of Hawaii2009
179Dana CuffUCLA2008
180Ned HillOhio State University2007
181Janet KellyUniversity of Louisville2001
182Kevin CzajkowskiUniversity of Toledo1997
183Mickey LauriaClemson University1993
184Thomas CampanellaCornell University1986
185Stefan KipferYork University1986
186Alan WalksUniversity of Toronto1977
187Nan EllinUniversity of Colorado, Denver1969
188Scott BollensUC Irvine1959
189Balakrishnan RajagopalMIT1950
190John RenneFlorida Atlantic University1934
191Damian CollinsUniversity of Alberta1924
192Martin MurrayUniversity of Michigan1912
193Joseph FerreiraMIT1909
194David VaradyUniversity of Cincinnati1901
195Jonn AxsenSimon Fraser University1888
196Robert PatersonUniversity of Texas, Austin1867
197Eugenie BirchUniversity of Pennsylvania1860
198Susan RuddickUniversity of Toronto1850
199William BowenCleveland State University1823
200Yang ZhangVirginia Tech1822
201Emil MaliziaUNC1818
202Marc SchlossbergUniversity of Oregon1802
203Walter NichollsUC Irvine1770
204John FitzGibbonUniversity of Guelph1751
205Himanshu GroverUniversity of Washington1750
206Daniel HammelUniversity of Toledo1735
207Nathan McClintockPortland State University1726
208Paul LewisUniversite de Montreal1714
209Renee IrvinUniversity of Oregon1711
210Andre SorensenUniversity of Toronto1705
211Alexander BuyantuevState University of New York at Albany1699
212Elizabeth WentzArizona State University1638
213James MooreAlabama A&M University1636
214Laura LeeteUniversity of Oregon1607
215Kathe NewmanRutgers University1606
216Rachel WeberUniversity of Illinois, Chicago1604
217P. ZegrasMIT1591
218Jennifer ClarkGeorgia Tech1588
219Richard MatthewUC Irvine1565
220Vicente RioCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo1563
221Justin HollanderTufts University1555
222Sun HanUniversity of Melbourne1546
223David ImbroscioUniversity of Louisville1540
224T.William LesterUNC1539
225Bishwapriya SanyalMIT1534
226Victoria BasoloUC Irvine1525
227Daniel HessUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York1522
228Xulin GuoUniversity of Saskatchewan1504
229Keith BartholomewUniversity of Utah1503
230Joan BusquetsHarvard University1501
231Carl AmrheinUniversity of Alberta1500
232Robert PatrickUniversity of Saskatchewan1498
233Robert SimonsCleveland State University1497
234Kheir Al-KodmanyUniversity of Illinois, Chicago1497
235Alex KriegerHarvard University1483
236Samina RajaUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York1478
237Anne SalomonSimon Fraser University1476
238Sanjoy MazumdarUC Irvine1472
239Ivonne AudiracUniversity of Texas, Arlington1470
240Karen ChappleUC Berkeley1464
241Ken LertzmanSimon Fraser University1445
242Hiroyuki IsekiUniversity of Maryland1433
243Elizabeth BrabecUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst1426
244Thomas GuntonSimon Fraser University1419
245Katharine RankinUniversity of Toronto1416
246Sonia HirtUniversity of Maryland1414
247Christopher De SousaRyerson University1406
248Lucie LaurianUniversity of Iowa1395
249Martin Lee-GosselinUniversite Laval1392
250John GilderbloomUniversity of Louisville1390
251John WelchSimon Fraser University1389
252Patricia WilsonUniversity of Texas, Austin1379
253Connie OzawaPortland State University1374
254Andrew KliskeyUniversity of Idaho1371
255Catherine RossGeorgia Tech1370
256Chansheng HeWestern Michigan University1363
257Mai NguyenUNC1361
258Harvey JacobsUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison1356
259Florent JoerinUniversite Laval1353
260Sungyop KimUniversity of Missouri-Kansas1346
261David FeldmanUC Irvine1334
262Richard WillsonCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona1333
263Joseph DeslogesUniversity of Toronto1333
264W. Dennis KeatingCleveland State University1331
265J. Phillip ThompsonMIT1326
266Jeffrey BielickiOhio State University1305
267Christian RedfearnUSC1298
268Eric HeikkilaUSC1295
269David ThacherUniversity of Michigan1294
270June ThomasUniversity of Michigan1292
271Zhenghong TangUniversity of Nebraska1291
272Scott SpakUniversity of Iowa1289
273Li YinUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York1285
274Sasha TsenkovaUniversity of Calgary1235
275Rachel KleitOhio State University1232
276Jason KnouftSaint Louis University1227
277Shannon ZandtTexas A&M University1226
278Victoria BeardCornell University1216
279Christopher SilverUniversity of Florida1210
280Carolyn WhitzmanUniversity of Melbourne1207
281Zeynep CelikNew Jersey Institute of Technology1203
282Aaron GolubPortland State University1202
283Daniel ChatmanUC Berkeley1184
284John McNuttUniversity of Delaware1178
285Ming ZhangUniversity of Texas, Austin1172
286Robert MugerauerUniversity of Washington1167
287Elizabeth MacdonaldUC Berkeley1166
288Robin BoyleWayne State University1165
289Robert SchneiderUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee1162
290David GordonQueen's University1161
291Michael ManvilleUCLA1159
292Darrick HamiltonThe New School for Social Research 1153
293Jean HartmanRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences1144
294Todd BenDorUNC1143
295David TullochRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences1141
296Jean MorinUniversite Laval1136
297Neil ReidUniversity of Toledo1125
298Vivek ShandasPortland State University1121
299Betsy DonaldQueen's University1111
300Sean MarkeySimon Fraser University1097
301Jennifer LightMIT1092
302Jacob OluwoyeAlabama A&M University1083
303Laura LawsonRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences1083
304Peilei FanMichigan State University1082
305Andres SevtsukHarvard University1080
306Meenu TewariUNC1080
307Moira ZellnerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago1079
308Alec GershbergThe New School for Social Research 1075
309Eric DumbaughFlorida Atlantic University1066
310Yingling FanUniversity of Minnesota1066
311Cherie WestbrookUniversity of Saskatchewan1066
312Branden BornUniversity of Washington1064
313Tara McGeeUniversity of Alberta1056
314Tenley ConwayUniversity of Toronto1051
315Kanishka GoonewardenaUniversity of Toronto1038
316David MillerUniversity of Pittsburgh1036
317Michael LeafUniversity of British Columbia1032
318David PerryUniversity of Illinois, Chicago1030
319Carissa SlotterbackUniversity of Minnesota1024
320Greg SchrockPortland State University1005
321John RadkeUC Berkeley1005
322Thomas DanielsUniversity of Pennsylvania1005
323Mordecai LeeUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee997
324Amrita DaniereUniversity of Toronto991
325Ernest SternbergUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York988
326Vinit MukhijaUCLA987
327Jerold KaydenHarvard University980
328Margaret DewarUniversity of Michigan980
329Carlos BalsasState University of New York at Albany973
330Christine BaeUniversity of Washington973
331Hilary NixonSan Jose State University954
332George RogersTexas A&M University947
333Joshua DruckerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago946
334Max StephensonVirginia Tech937
335Douglas WebsterArizona State University932
336Gregory VeeckWestern Michigan University920
337Andrea SarzynskiUniversity of Delaware909
338Martin KriegerUSC908
339Matti SiemiatyckiUniversity of Toronto907
340Sarah WilliamsMIT906
341Jeff BrownFlorida State University885
342Sabina DeitrickUniversity of Pittsburgh885
343Shalini MisraVirginia Tech881
344John BetancurUniversity of Illinois, Chicago879
345Jeremy NemethUniversity of Colorado, Denver877
346Carsten BraunWestfield State University875
347Cliff EllisClemson University874
348Alenka PoplinIowa State University873
349Mukesh KumarJackson State University873
350Malo HutsonColumbia University867
351Raktim MitraRyerson University865
352David WachsmuthMcGill University859
353Elisabeth HaminUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst858
354Mary DavisTufts University851
355Zoe HamsteadUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York848
356Dennis FrenchmanMIT846
357Jan FritzUniversity of Cincinnati846
358Sandeep AgrawalUniversity of Alberta842
359Paul GalpernUniversity of Calgary840
360Daoqin TongArizona State University834
361Joseph GrengsUniversity of Michigan833
362Ruth SteinerUniversity of Florida832
363Graham WhitelawQueen's University828
364Eric AvilaUCLA828
365Robert SilvermanUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York825
366Sy AdlerPortland State University812
367Martin BunchYork University807
368Henry RenskiUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst801
369Clara Irazábal-ZuritaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas799
370Alfonso MoralesUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison799
371Francis OwusuIowa State University795
372Dirk de BoerUniversity of Saskatchewan794
373DongMei ChenQueen's University791
374Martino TranUniversity of British Columbia786
375Alec AitkenUniversity of Saskatchewan784
376Petra DoanFlorida State University779
377Kris WernstedtVirginia Tech779
378Nichola LoweUNC771
379G. William PageUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York762
380Sudeshna Ghosh BanerjeeIndiana University of Pennsylvania757
381Markus MoosUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario757
382Karen UmemotoUniversity of Hawaii751
383JiYoung ParkUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York746
384Sanda KaufmanCleveland State University745
385Nebiyou TilahunUniversity of Illinois, Chicago743
386James LagroUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison742
387Sherry BameTexas A&M University741
388Charles ConnerlyUniversity of Iowa739
389Kenneth GenskowUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison738
390Douglas KelbaughUniversity of Michigan736
391Bernadette HanlonOhio State University732
392Michael ElliottGeorgia Tech730
393Kirk McClureUniversity of Kansas728
394Michael DrescherUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario725
395Lyna WigginsRutgers University718
396Murray RutherfordSimon Fraser University717
397Kazuya KawamuraUniversity of Illinois, Chicago715
398Reza BanaiUniversity of Memphis715
399Timothy ChapinFlorida State University690
400Ming-Han LiTexas A&M University685
401Shima HamidiUniversity of Texas, Arlington682
402Kieran DonaghyCornell University675
403Paul ZwickUniversity of Florida675
404Laura JohnsonUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario675
405Damon HallSaint Louis University666
406Lisa BornsteinMcGill University665
407Ute LehrerYork University664
408Janelle Knox-HayesMIT662
409Bjorn SlettoUniversity of Texas, Austin656
410Robert ShibleyUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York655
411Lei MengWestern Michigan University655
412Bumsoo LeeUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign650
413Deborah HoweTemple University646
414Paavo MonkkonenUCLA643
415Jinhua ZhaoMIT640
416Madhav BadamiMcGill University636
417Jonathan JusticeUniversity of Delaware634
418Ellen PaderUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst634
419Kathy QuickUniversity of Minnesota627
420Mark SeasonsUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario626
421Carolyn BallUniversity of Southern Maine623
422Kenneth ChewUC Irvine615
423Jerry ZhaoUniversity of Minnesota615
424Alexander KarnerUniversity of Texas, Austin612
425Raphael FischlerMcGill University606
426Patricia CollinsQueen's University606
427Liming WangPortland State University605
428Carolina ReidUC Berkeley604
429Jean DubéUniversite Laval602
430Guoqiang ShenUniversity of Oklahoma600
431Henrik MinassiansCalifornia State University, Northridge597
432Brian MikelbankCleveland State University591
433Liette GilbertYork University590
434Haifeng QianUniversity of Iowa589
435Nikhil KazaUNC585
436Brenda Case ScheerUniversity of Utah583
437Jon RodiekTexas A&M University582
438Steven KovenUniversity of Louisville581
439Renia EhrenfeuchtUniversity of New Mexico580
440Maggie CowellVirginia Tech579
441John LewisUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario578
442Vikas MehtaUniversity of Cincinnati577
443Margaret CarrUniversity of Florida575
444Michael BurayidiBall State University573
445Gulsah AkarOhio State University570
446Jordi Honey-RosésUniversity of British Columbia569
447Richard MilgromUniversity of Manitoba567
448Li YangWestern Michigan University565
449Patricia MachemerMichigan State University559
450Pascal HaegeliSimon Fraser University555
451Rahul MehrotraHarvard University552
452Mahyar ArefiUniversity of Texas, Arlington550
453Joseph HeathcottThe New School for Social Research 549
454Stacy HarwoodUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign549
455Jerry AnthonyUniversity of Iowa549
456Yizhao YangUniversity of Oregon547
457David KingArizona State University545
458Nina-Marie ListerRyerson University542
459Niraj VermaVirginia Commonwealth University542
460Michael SmartRutgers University541
461David GladstoneUniversity of New Orleans541
462Nihal PereraBall State University539
463Penelope GursteinUniversity of British Columbia538
464Philip AshtonUniversity of Illinois, Chicago535
465Daniel AbramsonUniversity of Washington535
466Douglas HoustonUC Irvine532
467Alexandre LebelUniversite Laval523
468David SimpsonUniversity of Louisville523
469Frank GoetzkeUniversity of Louisville522
470Nancy BrooksCornell University521
471Ellen BassettUniversity of Virginia519
472John MeligranaQueen's University515
473Jane LawUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario515
474John AccordinoVirginia Commonwealth University512
475Kian TajbakhshColumbia University509
476Eva Kassens-NoorMichigan State University508
477Junfeng JiaoUniversity of Texas, Austin507
478Jennifer DeanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario504
479Jun ZhangUniversity of Toronto502
480Jill ClarkOhio State University500
481Steve HankeyVirginia Tech500
482Joyce PressleyAlabama A&M University498
483Mark StevensUniversity of British Columbia495
484John PipkinState University of New York at Albany491
485Janet SmithUniversity of Illinois, Chicago487
486Robert YoungUniversity of Texas, Austin487
487Mark WinfieldYork University486
488Lynn MandaranoTemple University482
489Forster NdubisiTexas A&M University476
490Alan BergerMIT475
491Ralph HallVirginia Tech474
492Lisa BatesPortland State University473
493Pamela RobinsonRyerson University472
494Manoj ShresthaUniversity of Idaho471
495Leia MinakerUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario469
496Marla NelsonUniversity of New Orleans467
497Mark WilsonMichigan State University465
498Qisheng PanTexas Southern University456
499Clarence WoudsmaUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario454
500Stacey WhiteUniversity of Kansas451
501Neema KudvaCornell University450
502Laura CameronQueen's University450
503Richard NortonUniversity of Michigan448
504Ward LylesUniversity of Kansas446
505Bruce DvorakTexas A&M University443
506Christopher CouttsFlorida State University438
507Elizabeth MuellerUniversity of Texas, Austin438
508Robert KentCalifornia State University, Northridge435
509Natasha IskanderNew York University435
510Teresa CordovaUniversity of Illinois, Chicago435
511Mary EdwardsUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign435
512Owen WaygoodUniversite Laval434
513Michael OdenUniversity of Texas, Austin433
514Eric MorrisClemson University432
515Mariana ArcayaMIT429
516Jerry MitchellCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona425
517Rachel MeltzerThe New School for Social Research 422
518Rosanna RiveroUniversity of Georgia421
519Raymond LifchezUC Berkeley420
520Leonora AngelesUniversity of British Columbia420
521Justin SteilMIT417
522Yiping FangPortland State University416
523Stephan SchmidtCornell University415
524Wayne CaldwellUniversity of Guelph415
525Domenic VitielloUniversity of Pennsylvania414
526Peter MulvihillYork University414
527Julia RubinRutgers University411
528William ButlerFlorida State University409
529Perry YangGeorgia Tech409
530Erick GuerraUniversity of Pennsylvania409
531Annette KimUSC405
532Michael FrischUniversity of Missouri-Kansas403
533Shishir MathurSan Jose State University399
534Henry TaylorUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York397
535Todd SchenkVirginia Tech396
536James SpencerClemson University395
537Brent RyanMIT395
538Donald MillerUniversity of Washington391
539Marc DoussardUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign390
540Peter FlachsbartUniversity of Hawaii389
541Phuong Nguyen-HoangUniversity of Iowa389
542John GaberClemson University384
543Misun HurEast Carolina University384
544Megan RyersonUniversity of Pennsylvania383
545Emma AguilaUSC382
546Kurt PaulsenUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison379
547Sébastien LordUniversite de Montreal378
548Nisha BotchweyGeorgia Tech376
549William DrummondGeorgia Tech375
550William CohenTemple University375
551Nancy FrankUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee375
552Christopher AuffreyUniversity of Cincinnati374
553Gabriella CaroliniMIT373
554Laura SolitareTexas Southern University371
555Zenia KotvalMichigan State University369
556Richard LevyUniversity of Calgary369
557Kathleen BakerWestern Michigan University367
558Leobardo EstradaUCLA366
559Francois ProulxUniversite Laval363
560Sofia DermisiUniversity of Washington358
561Philip WatsonUniversity of Idaho356
562Jorge RocaUSC356
563Diana MitsovaFlorida Atlantic University355
564Daniele SpirandelliUniversity of Hawaii352
565Lan DengUniversity of Michigan349
566Todd EllisWestern Michigan University349
567Susannah BunceUniversity of Toronto348
568Alex BigazziUniversity of British Columbia346
569Ruihong HuangNorthern Arizona University345
570Rebecca RetzlaffAuburn University342
571Martine AugustUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario342
572Brian DoucetUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario339
573Shiguo JiangState University of New York at Albany334
574Lorie HigginsUniversity of Idaho332
575Lesli HoeyUniversity of Michigan331
576Adrienne GreveCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo330
577Deden RukmanaSavannah State University323
578Arnab ChakrabortyUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign321
579Hemalata DandekarCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo319
580Ajay AgarwalQueen's University319
581John KellerKansas State University315
582Siddhartha SenMorgan State University315
583Michael LowryUniversity of Idaho315
584Scott SmithWestern Michigan University315
585Wendy KelloggCleveland State University314
586Jill BlakleyUniversity of Saskatchewan314
587Timothy WelchGeorgia Tech313
588Ajay GardeUC Irvine313
589Amelie DavisMiami University310
590Reginald KwokUniversity of Hawaii310
591Brian OhmUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison310
592Jeff BirchallUniversity of Alberta308
593Allan ShearerUniversity of Texas, Austin308
594Gerardo SandovalUniversity of Oregon307
595David PrytherchMiami University301
596Maged SenbelUniversity of British Columbia297
597Andrew SeidelUniversity of Northern British Columbia297
598Patricia ManuelDalhousie University295
599Christopher BitterUniversity of Washington294
600Jonathan MartinPratt Institute290
601Rui WangUCLA290
602Zhenhua ChenOhio State University289
603Laura TaylorYork University289
604Jeremy PittmanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario288
605Rosie TigheCleveland State University285
606Susan BradburyIowa State University283
607Marisa ZapataPortland State University281
608Deirdre PfeifferArizona State University280
609Raymond Asomani-BoatengMinnesota State University, Mankato276
610Rui LiState University of New York at Albany275
611Makena CoffmanUniversity of Hawaii275
612Ryan WalkerUniversity of Saskatchewan275
613Joe QianUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario275
614Edmund MeremJackson State University273
615Mario CarrierUniversite Laval271
616Meghan GoughVirginia Commonwealth University270
617William FlemingUniversity of New Mexico267
618Eric SchieferNorthern Arizona University265
619Olurominiyi IbitayoTexas Southern University265
620Ryan AllenUniversity of Minnesota265
621Robert GoodspeedUniversity of Michigan264
622Bum Seok ChunTexas Southern University262
623Nicholas KleinCornell University261
624William SiembiedaCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo259
625Michael BoswellCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo254
626Bumjoon KangUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York252
627Nonita YapUniversity of Guelph251
628Charles SantoUniversity of Memphis251
629Brenda ParkerUniversity of Illinois, Chicago250
630Jae KimUC Irvine249
631Anton NelessenRutgers University247
632Paul RollinsonMissouri State University245
633David LewisState University of New York at Albany245
634Kathryn FrankUniversity of Florida245
635Stephen BuckmanUniversity of South Florida245
636Eric RapaportDalhousie University244
637Avrum ShriarVirginia Commonwealth University244
638Cecilia GiustiTexas A&M University236
639Danielle LabbéUniversite de Montreal236
640Mary SchlemperUniversity of Toledo235
641Franck ScherrerUniversite de Montreal233
642Daniel DeCaroUniversity of Louisville233
643David NemethUniversity of Toledo233
644Diane ZahmVirginia Tech233
645Gérard BeaudetUniversite de Montreal232
646Kyle WhitfieldUniversity of Alberta232
647Karen GibsonPortland State University230
648Robin ErsingUniversity of South Florida230
649Danilo PalazzoUniversity of Cincinnati227
650Luciano MinerbiUniversity of Hawaii223
651Jan WhittingtonUniversity of Washington223
652Michael LensUCLA222
653Damian PittVirginia Commonwealth University218
654Joan WelchWest Chester University215
655Rainer HofeUniversity of Cincinnati212
656Mintesnot WoldeamanuelCalifornia State University, Northridge211
657Steven SpearsUniversity of Iowa209
658Michelle BuckleyUniversity of Toronto206
659Kerry BrooksEastern Washington204
660John FelknerFlorida State University204
661James MowerState University of New York at Albany204
662Ivy HuUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee204
663Judith LongUniversity of Michigan203
664Tisha HolmesFlorida State University202
665Andrew MondscheinUniversity of Virginia202
666Patrick LawrenceUniversity of Toledo201
667Sarah CoffinSaint Louis University199
668Maria RendonUC Irvine198
669Cornelius NuworsooCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo197
670Joochul KimArizona State University196
671Chang-Shan HuangTexas A&M University195
672Mulatu WubnehEast Carolina University193
673David AmborskiRyerson University193
674Monica HaddadIowa State University191
675Ronald MalegaMissouri State University188
676Janice BarryUniversity of Manitoba187
677Michael LariceUniversity of Utah187
678Jesse SaginorFlorida Atlantic University186
679Jane RongerudeIowa State University186
680Zeynep TokerCalifornia State University, Northridge185
681Sujata ShettyUniversity of Toledo181
682Carrie MakarewiczUniversity of Colorado, Denver177
683Robert BristowWestfield State University177
684Earthea NanceTexas Southern University176
685John FullerUniversity of Iowa175
686Anthony MiddlebrooksUniversity of Delaware173
687Jonathan MasseyUniversity of Michigan172
688David BieriVirginia Tech171
689Hyeon-Shic ShinMorgan State University170
690Lisa BjorkmanUniversity of Louisville170
691Gordon DouglasSan Jose State University169
692Sumei ZhangUniversity of Louisville168
693Matthias SweetRyerson University167
694Caitlin DyckmanClemson University165
695Andrei LapenasState University of New York at Albany164
696Bev WilsonUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign164
697Daniel PiatkowskiUniversity of Nebraska162
698Barbara RahderYork University161
699Maria Martinez-CosioUniversity of Texas, Arlington160
700Yanqing XuUniversity of Toledo160
701Arlie AdkinsUniversity of Arizona157
702Carrie MitchellUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario157
703David HsuMIT156
704Linda ShiCornell University153
705Kelcie RalphRutgers University153
706Philip StokerUniversity of Arizona153
707Beverly SandalackUniversity of Calgary153
708David LembergWestern Michigan University152
709Jennifer FosterYork University152
710Karen MulcahyEast Carolina University150
711Jean-Philippe MelocheUniversite de Montreal150
712Ben ClarkUniversity of Oregon150
713Elsie Harper-AndersonVirginia Commonwealth University150
714Bhuiyan AlamUniversity of Toledo147
715Bonnie JohnsonUniversity of Kansas146
716Ward ThomasCalifornia State University, Northridge145
717Yanmei LiFlorida Atlantic University145
718Jason ReeceOhio State University145
719Carolyn McAndrewsUniversity of Colorado, Denver142
720Yunji KimUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison142
721Kenya CovingtonCalifornia State University, Northridge141
722Michael TomlanCornell University141
723Mikiko TerashimaDalhousie University140
724William MenkingPratt Institute140
725Rodrigo CantareroUniversity of Nebraska140
726David BrownMcGill University139
727Jeffrey LoweTexas Southern University138
728Leith DeaconUniversity of Alberta138
729Kristina CurransUniversity of Arizona137
730Priyam DasUniversity of Hawaii137
731Timothy LeDouxWestfield State University137
732Stacey SuttonUniversity of Illinois, Chicago136
733Maura AllaireUC Irvine135
734Jianling LiUniversity of Texas, Arlington135
735Jake WegmannUniversity of Texas, Austin134
736Lucius HallettWestern Michigan University134
737Ayse YonderPratt Institute133
738Guoping HuangUniversity of Virginia133
739Theodore JojolaUniversity of New Mexico132
740Leela ViswanathanQueen's University131
741Kristin LarsenUniversity of Florida131
742Claudia IsaacUniversity of New Mexico131
743Nik LukaMcGill University130
744Alessandro RigolonCalifornia State University, Northridge129
745Ilir BejleriUniversity of Florida129
746Andrew WhittemoreUNC128
747Alana BolandUniversity of Toronto127
748Kristen CrossneyWest Chester University127
749John FitzSimonsUniversity of Guelph125
750Caroline ScruggsUniversity of New Mexico125
751Maggie ValentineUniversity of Texas, San Antonio125
752Ashok DasUniversity of Hawaii124
753Megan HeckertWest Chester University124
754Laura SaijaUniversity of Memphis123
755Rajinder JutlaMissouri State University122
756Jacob WagnerUniversity of Missouri-Kansas121
757Stephanie RybergCleveland State University120
758Lalita SenTexas Southern University120
759Andrew RumbachUniversity of Colorado, Denver120
760Rebecca LewisUniversity of Oregon120
761Susan RoakesUniversity of Memphis118
762Asligul GocmenUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison118
763Kian GohUCLA117
764Timothy BorichIowa State University116
765Bethany StichUniversity of New Orleans116
766Carolyn LohWayne State University116
767Behrooz KalantariSavannah State University115
768Manish ShirgaokarUniversity of Alberta115
769Louis MerlinFlorida Atlantic University114
770Galen NewmanTexas A&M University114
771Luna KhirfanUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario113
772Noel KeoughUniversity of Calgary112
773Ariel BierbaumUniversity of Manitoba 111
774Leah MeisterlinColumbia University110
775Michael HolleranUniversity of Texas, Austin110
776Joanna GanningCleveland State University109
777Andrew SanderfordUniversity of Arizona109
778Johanna LooyeUniversity of Cincinnati108
779Scott DempwolfUniversity of Maryland107
780Kami PothukuchiWayne State University106
781Geoffrey BoothTexas A&M University105
782Jay EmersonWestern Michigan University105
783Rachel BerneyUniversity of Washington104
784Benjamin Ofori-AmoahWestern Michigan University104
785Carlton BasmajianIowa State University103
786Larry LawhonKansas State University103
787Gabrielle EsperdyNew Jersey Institute of Technology103
788Genevieve CloutierUniversite Laval103
789Anuradha MukherjiEast Carolina University102
790Laiyin ZhuWestern Michigan University102
791Kelly MainCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo101
792Zeenat Kotval-KaramchandaniMichigan State University100
793Ryan GibsonUniversity of Guelph100
794Marcela RivasUniversity of Pittsburgh99
795Jesse LeCavalierNew Jersey Institute of Technology98
796Paula NegronUniversite de Montreal97
797Wenwen ZhangVirginia Tech97
798Greg NewmarkKansas State University95
799George BevanQueen's University95
800Curtis WinkleUniversity of Illinois, Chicago95
801Noah DurstMichigan State University94
802Mark ManoneNorthern Arizona University94
803Thomas SchurchClemson University93
804Carla ChifosUniversity of Cincinnati93
805Nicholas BrunetUniversity of Guelph93
806Ardeshir AnjomaniUniversity of Texas, Arlington93
807Stephen RamosUniversity of Georgia92
808Nicola UlibarriUC Irvine91
809Juan TorresUniversite de Montreal91
810Matin KatiraiWest Chester University91
811Amir HajrasoulihaCalifornia Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo90
812Ronald PushchakRyerson University90
813Tara GoddardTexas A&M University90
814Matthew RutherUniversity of Louisville90
815Saurabh LallUniversity of Oregon90
816Gwen UreyCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona89
817Enid ArvidsonUniversity of Texas, Arlington89
818Dawn JourdanTexas A&M University88
819Grant CunninghamClemson University87
820Alan WeinsteinCleveland State University86
821Jason JacksonMIT85
822Laura HarjoUniversity of New Mexico85
823Kate LoweUniversity of Illinois, Chicago84
824Danielle SpurlockUNC83
825Sarah HinnersUniversity of Utah83
826Archana SharmaMorgan State University82
827Michael HooperHarvard University80
828Katherine LieberknechtUniversity of Texas, Austin80
829Michelle ThompsonUniversity of New Orleans79
830Richard DiFrancescoUniversity of Toronto79
831Richard BoothCornell University78
832Matthew GebhardtPortland State University77
833Sanjeev VidyarthiUniversity of Illinois, Chicago76
834Jessica SewellUniversity of Virginia76
835Kate NesseKansas State University75
836Clayton HowardOhio State University75
837Megan HorstPortland State University73
838George DoughertyUniversity of Pittsburgh73
839Krystopher ChutkoUniversity of Saskatchewan73
840Sanglim YooBall State University72
841Seth PipkinUC Irvine71
842Xueming ChenVirginia Commonwealth University71
843Ahsan HabibDalhousie University70
844Gary TaylorIowa State University70
845Pamela FotiNorthern Arizona University70
846Divya ChandrasekharUniversity of Utah70
847Charisma AceyUC Berkeley69
848Manish ChalanaUniversity of Washington68
849John BenhartIndiana University of Pennsylvania67
850Biswa DasIowa State University67
851Mark GroulxUniversity of Northern British Columbia67
852Danya RumoreUniversity of Utah67
853Joan WesleyJackson State University66
854Ahmed AllahwalaUniversity of Toronto66
855Anna Joo KimGeorgia Tech65
856Orly LinovskiUniversity of Manitoba65
857Moe ChowdhuryJackson State University63
858Larry BeasleyUniversity of British Columbia62
859Mary-Ellen TylerUniversity of Calgary62
860Calvin MasilelaIndiana University of Pennsylvania61
861Jaap VosUniversity of Idaho61
862Barbara WilsonUniversity of Virginia61
863Kirk HarrisUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee61
864Andrew GreenleeUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign60
865Dyana MasonUniversity of Oregon59
866I-Shian SuenVirginia Commonwealth University58
867R. Dawn HawleyNorthern Arizona University57
868Elías SanchezUniversity of Puerto Rico57
869David EdelmanUniversity of Cincinnati56
870Kelly KinahanUniversity of Louisville56
871Revel SimsUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison56
872Mohammad GharipourMorgan State University55
873Jenny LiuPortland State University55
874Sheri SmithTexas Southern University55
875Francisco UribeUniversity of Calgary55
876Dolores FoleyUniversity of Hawaii55
877Mark ReinbergerUniversity of Georgia54
878Taro NaraharaNew Jersey Institute of Technology53
879Shomon ShamsuddinTufts University52
880Stefan AlUniversity of Pennsylvania52
881Samia KirchnerMorgan State University51
882Jane LillyUniversity of Delaware51
883Nicole NgoUniversity of Oregon50
884Toni GriffinHarvard University49
885Jason BrodyKansas State University48
886Joy FritschleWest Chester University48
887Abhinav AlakshendraUniversity of Florida47
888Kimberley KinderUniversity of Michigan47
889Jay MittalAuburn University46
890Suzanne CharlesCornell University46
891Alexander D'HoogheMIT46
892Andrzej ZarzyckiNew Jersey Institute of Technology46
893Anette FreytagRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences46
894Harley EtienneUniversity of Michigan46
895Robert JonesEastern Michigan University45
896Felipe CorreaHarvard University45
897Steven WebberRyerson University45
898Jeffrey DoshnaTemple University45
899Rebecca WalterUniversity of Texas, San Antonio45
900Zhan GuoNew York University44
901Jesus LaraOhio State University44
902Jack CrowleyUniversity of Georgia44
903Michaele PrideUniversity of New Mexico44
904Bryce LoweryUniversity of Oklahoma43
905Vincent ReinaUniversity of Pennsylvania43
906Ren ThomasDalhousie University42
907Georgeen TheodoreNew Jersey Institute of Technology42
908Carmen M. Concepcion RodriguezUniversity of Puerto Rico42
909Jaclene BegleyRyerson University41
910Chukudi IzeoguAlabama A&M University40
911Dorothy DeweyWest Chester University40
912Barbara FagaRutgers University39
913Roxane LavoieUniversite Laval39
914Dohyung KimCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona38
915Mi ShihRutgers University38
916Andrea RobertsTexas A&M University38
917Daniel D'OcaHarvard University37
918Eric StraussMichigan State University37
919Nina DavidUniversity of Delaware37
920David van VlietUniversity of Manitoba36
921Anna Livia BrandUniversity of New Orleans36
922Jeffrey ChusidCornell University35
923Tonya SandersMorgan State University35
924John ShapiroPratt Institute35
925Ning AiUniversity of Illinois, Chicago35
926Willow Lung-AmamUniversity of Maryland35
927Rafael OdlumUniversity of Puerto Rico35
928Yunmi ParkAuburn University34
929Tamara LaningaWestern Washington University34
930Jennifer MinnerCornell University33
931Jacques FisetteUniversite de Montreal33
932Conrad KickertUniversity of Cincinnati33
933Stephen GoldsmithUniversity of Utah33
934Alvaro HuertaCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona32
935Heather KhanEastern Michigan University30
936Huston GibsonKansas State University30
937Emmanuel BoamahUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York30
938Gary CoutuWest Chester University30
939Lisa DeChano-CookWestern Michigan University30
940Sai BalakrishnanHarvard University29
941Moises GonzalesUniversity of New Mexico29
942John HarrisUniversity of Oklahoma29
943April JacksonFlorida State University28
944Alberto FuentesGeorgia Tech28
945Jason CharalambidesMorgan State University28
946Evandro SantosJackson State University27
947Jeff CaselloUniversity of Waterloo, Ontario27
948Liza PappasMinnesota State University, Mankato26
949Stephanie RolleyKansas State University25
950Kareem UsherOhio State University25
951Lauri MacmillanUniversity of Arizona25
952K. Meghan WietersUniversity of Oklahoma25
953Evangeline LinkousUniversity of South Florida25
954Dean AlmyUniversity of Texas, Austin25
955Meagan EhlenzArizona State University24
956Joseph VonasekAuburn University24
957Miriam PorterMinnesota State University, Mankato24
958Maya WileyThe New School for Social Research 24
959Francesca AmmonUniversity of Pennsylvania24
960Benjamin TeresaVirginia Commonwealth University24
961Melissa CurrieState University of New York at Albany23
962Tom NarinsState University of New York at Albany23
963Maritza OrtaUniversity of Puerto Rico23
964Mary AkersMorgan State University22
965Nicholas MarantzUC Irvine22
966Luis AcevedoUniversity of Puerto Rico22
967Dayana SalazarSan Jose State University21
968Ric RichardsonUniversity of New Mexico21
969Zhixi ZhuangRyerson University18
970Gregory MorrowUniversity of Calgary18
971Suwan ShenUniversity of Hawaii18
972Ana WalkerUniversity of Michigan18
973James LewandowskiWest Chester University18
974Russell FricanoMinnesota State University, Mankato17
975Beth HeidelbergMinnesota State University, Mankato17
976Amber WoodburnOhio State University17
977Steven PeuquetUniversity of Delaware17
978La Barbara WigfallKansas State University16
979Dristi NeogWestfield State University16
980Bruce FrankelBall State University15
981John ZuckDalhousie University15
982Naomi AdivPortland State University15
983Eric BardenhagenTexas A&M University15
984Tim GreenClemson University14
985Frank PalermoDalhousie University14
986Shelagh McCartneyRyerson University14
987Karl LeikerWestfield State University14
988Yunwoo NamUniversity of Nebraska13
989Ashima KrishnaUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York12
990Amrita SinghUniversity of Alberta12
991Stephanie FrankUniversity of Missouri-Kansas12
992Jennifer TuckerUniversity of New Mexico12
993Richard TangumUniversity of Texas, San Antonio12
994Felix BarretoCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona11
995Kathryn HowellVirginia Commonwealth University11
996John WestBall State University10
997Stephan GrayHarvard University10
998Kimberly BurtonOhio State University10
999Wolfram HoeferRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences10
1000Ivis ZambranaUniversity of Utah10
1001Suzanne MoomawUniversity of Virginia10
1002Darius SollohubNew Jersey Institute of Technology9
1003Kyle EzellOhio State University9
1004Mattijs MaasakkersOhio State University9
1005Serena AlexanderSan Jose State University9
1006Michel DufresneUniversite de Montreal9
1007Alfred PriceUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York9
1008Grant JacobsonUniversity of Oregon9
1009Earl GoodingAlabama A&M University8
1010Sweta ByahutAuburn University8
1011Alison SmithUniversity of Georgia8
1012Antonio RacitiUniversity of Memphis8
1013Fernando BurgaUniversity of Minnesota8
1014Yuseung KimUniversity of Southern Maine8
1015Kate John-AdlerRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences7
1016Johanne BrochuUniversite Laval7
1017John DevlinUniversity of Guelph7
1018Megan LaFromboisAuburn University6
1019Craig OlwertCalifornia State University, Northridge6
1020Carole GalanteUC Berkeley6
1021Max RaynaudUniversite de Montreal6
1022So-Ra BaekUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York6
1023Sheri LongboatUniversity of Guelph6
1024Brian ConzWestfield State University6
1025Berneece HerbertAlabama A&M University5
1026Eran KaplinskyUniversity of Alberta5
1027Aaron RollinsUniversity of Louisville5
1028Flavia Montenegro-MenezesUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst5
1029Darrel Ramsey-MusolfUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst5
1030Richard HochIndiana University of Pennsylvania4
1031Gary StithKansas State University4
1032Ronald KeebleRyerson University4
1033Criseida Navarro-DiazUniversity of Puerto Rico4
1034Rajyashree NarayanareddyUniversity of Toronto4
1035Courtney KnappCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona3
1036Sara HamidehIowa State University3
1037Talya ThomasJackson State University3
1038Fran JacobsTufts University3
1039Gary AustinUniversity of Idaho3
1040Enrique FigueroaUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee3
1041Thomas SkuzinskiVirginia Tech3
1042Lohren DeegBall State University2
1043Sangwoo SungEast Carolina University2
1044Don LeonardOhio State University2
1045Mitchell KosnyRyerson University2
1046Jeremy MerrillTexas A&M University2
1047Michel GuenetteUniversite de Montreal2
1048Leah HollsteinUniversity of Cincinnati2
1049Umit YilmazUniversity of Georgia2
1050Gordon ScholzUniversity of Nebraska2
1051Alina GrossWestfield State University2
1052Matthew ClaryAuburn University1
1053Scott TruexBall State University1
1054Dina AdbulkarimCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona1
1055Julianna DelgadoCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona1
1056Margo HillEastern Washington1
1057Ted Grevstad-NordbrockIowa State University1
1058Janet Cherrington-CucoreMinnesota State University, Mankato1
1059Krista EvansMissouri State University1
1060Richard AlomarRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences1
1061Tobiah HortonRutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences1
1062Jae ChinSaint Louis University1
1063Abuduwasiti WulamuSaint Louis University1
1064Sammy AndersonTexas A&M University1
1065Allie ThomasUNC1
1066Marco MusianaUniversity of Calgary1
1067Ashley SteffensUniversity of Georgia1
1068Marcus HendricksUniversity of Maryland1
1069Maria AlarconUniversity of Michigan1
1070Joy SwallowUniversity of Missouri-Kansas1
1071Julie DickeyUniversity of New Mexico1
1072Charles WarnkenUniversity of Oklahoma1
1073Norma Peña-RiveraUniversity of Puerto Rico1
1074Avi AkkermanUniversity of Saskatchewan1
1075Alexandra FlynnUniversity of Toronto1
1076Samuel NdegeahWestfield State University1

Table 2: Planning Programs, Citation Counts

RankPlanning SchoolFacultyMedianMean
1USC1530973307
2Columbia University725902371
3UCLA2424024433
4New York University620731985
5Simon Fraser University1518882706
6Arizona State University1316382883
7Rutgers University1516061576
8UC Berkeley1514644964
9University of Maryland814231582
10UNC1513612396
11MIT2612092439
12Tufts University612033438
13Harvard University1710803005
14The New School for Social Research710751088
15University of Minnesota1110663239
16University of Toronto199911018
17University of Saskatchewan129302190
18University of Pittsburgh58852864
19University of Alberta138421469
20University of Michigan227841466
21University of Washington147541809
22University at Buffalo, The State University of New York15746654
23Georgia Tech137301412
24University of Massachusetts-Amherst6717621
25University of Illinois, Chicago197151494
26University of Pennsylvania127091719
27University of British Columbia146773686
28McGill University86501658
29Wayne State University46401093
30UC Irvine176152018
31Queen's University11606817
32Portland State University176051057
33York University115901330
34University of Florida9575947
35University of Iowa8569666
36Florida State University10564812
37University of Wisconsin, Madison10558796
38Virginia Tech145391088
39University of Colorado, Denver65271343
40Universite Laval135231424
41University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign10492946
42University of Waterloo, Ontario18486755
43Michigan State University9465596
44University of Texas, Austin14462586
45Texas A&M University224591315
46Cleveland State University10452690
47University of Kansas4448442
48Temple University4428387
49Cornell University154151846
50Clemson University9384493
51University of Louisville12377606
52Florida Atlantic University73551177
53University of Idaho8344625
54State University of New York at Albany13334974
55University of Southern Maine2315315
56Western Michigan University13315397
57Miami University2305305
58University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee6289467
59San Jose State University6284769
60University of Hawaii11275422
61Alabama A&M University6269545
62Texas Southern University102631791
63University of Missouri-Kansas6262447
64California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo8256389
65University of Toledo9233668
66University of South Florida3230166
67University of Oregon12228731
68University of Cincinnati12219650
69Savannah State University2219219
70Saint Louis University5199418
71Virginia Commonwealth University10184210
72University of Northern British Columbia2182182
73Northern Arizona University61791124
74University of Delaware7173428
75East Carolina University6171505
76California State University, Northridge8165231
77University of Texas, Arlington7160454
78Missouri State University4155139
79University of Arizona71531477
80Universite de Montreal13150615
81University of Manitoba6149561
82Ohio State University17145624
83University of Nebraska5140321
84Pratt Institute4136149
85University of Virginia71331271
86University of Memphis5123243
87Iowa State University11116244
88University of New Orleans5116247
89University of Guelph8112343
90University of Calgary9112316
91Dalhousie University8105442
92Eastern Washington2102102
93Ryerson University1390296
94University of New Mexico1185129
95University of Utah9832556
96West Chester University86986
97Jackson State University664217
98Indiana University of Pennsylvania464222
99Morgan State University85394
100New Jersey Institute of Technology753222
101Kansas State University94879
102Rutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences946873
103University of Texas, San Antonio34560
104University of Georgia74488
105Eastern Michigan University23737
106California State Polytechnic University, Pomona932214
107University of Oklahoma529139
108University of Puerto Rico829431
109Auburn University72465
110Minnesota State University, Mankato62060
111Ball State University715173
112Westfield State University815153

Please let me know if you have questions, comments, or suggestions at: tom.sanchez@vt.edu.

 

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications, research | Tagged , , | 2 Comments