2020 Urban Planning Scholarly Citations: An Update

I just finished the process of updating faculty rosters for planning programs – thanks to many department/program chairs. Along with doing that, I updated the citation numbers and H-indices for individual faculty members. My 2020 database includes 109 schools in the U.S. and Canada with 1,066 tenure track faculty. The citation data are drawn from Google Scholar Citation Profiles (663 of the 1,066 faculty have them), and the rest (403) are tabulated manually with the help of Harzing’s Publish or Perish. More on my methodology can be found here and throughout this blog. The searchable database can be accessed at: ScholarMetrics.com and the data are available in Excel format here.

Below are a couple snapshots.

25 Most Cited Planning Programs (based on median citations)

Planning SchoolFacultyMedianMean
Simon Fraser University163,5714,596
Harvard University72,9362,871
USC152,8443,869
UC Berkeley172,3946,672
UCLA262,1264,722
New York University82,1172,391
University of Maryland72,0052,143
UNC151,8843,632
University of Minnesota121,6054,107
University of Toronto171,5531,578
MIT331,5042,918
University of Saskatchewan121,4903,103
Tufts University71,4334,198
University of Massachusetts-Amherst61,3461,087
University of Pittsburgh51,3283,196
University of Washington121,3112,834
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York101,2221,311
Columbia University51,2151,948
Rutgers University191,2142,145
University of British Columbia151,1874,863
Georgia Tech161,1421,724
The New School for Social Research71,1351,403
McGill University71,1072,750
Florida Atlantic University81,0421,705
Virginia Tech131,0051,672

25 Most Cited Planning Faculty (based on total citations)

NameSchoolCitationsH-Index
Michael StorperUCLA46,51878
Lawrence FrankUniversity of British Columbia35,52681
AnnaLee SaxenianUC Berkeley31,15048
Stewart FotheringhamArizona State University27,29267
Reid EwingUniversity of Utah26,57161
Martha FeldmanUC Irvine24,27444
John BrysonUniversity of Minnesota23,74450
Nik TheodoreUniversity of Illinois, Chicago21,62948
Carlo RattiMIT19,52671
Robert BullardTexas Southern University18,19054
John PomeroyUniversity of Saskatchewan17,27470
John ForesterCornell University15,92645
Jennifer WolchUC Berkeley15,67160
Julian AgyemanTufts University15,41843
Marta GonzalezUC Berkeley14,79842
Marina AlbertiUniversity of Washington12,91737
Frank GobasSimon Fraser University12,59654
Robert NolandRutgers University12,57654
Ananya RoyUCLA11,73036
Teresa CaldeiraUC Berkeley11,71330
Susanna HechtUCLA11,55640
Marlon BoarnetUSC11,45844
Dale WhittingtonUNC11,42558
Lawrence SusskindMIT11,21945
Daniel RodriguezUC Berkeley11,02153

Collecting these data also allows me to examine the research topics of interest to planning faculty. See my recent paper on the topic, The Most Frequently Cited Topics in Urban Planning Scholarship.

Please send along questions or comments (tom.sanchez@vt.edu).

Posted in academic visibility, analytics, articles, bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications, research | Leave a comment

2020 Planning Faculty Citation Updates

I just posted the newest citation numbers at: http://scholarmetrics.com/ I’m asking program chairs to review the faculty rosters before I post anything else about the results. If you spot something that needs to be changed, please let me know at: tom.sanchez@vt.edu.

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Planning Analytics Google Group

This group is for news, announcements, jobs, internships, classes, and resources related to planning analytics. Urban Affairs and Planning is proposing a 12-credit certificate in Planning Analytics which will then convert to a 30-credit masters degree. Please join the discussion.

Posted in analytics, planning, research | Tagged | Leave a comment

UK and Ireland Planning Faculty Citations

*** Update 4/10/2020 ***

Thanks to Alasdair Rae for providing updated faculty roster information for the University of Sheffield. I managed to miss several of their faculty and have added them to the table below.

************

I recently collected Google Scholar Citation Profile data for UK and Ireland planning faculty to make comparisons with U.S. and Canada planning faculty. As it turns out, of approximately 600 faculty from 22 schools (schools listed by the Royal Town Planning Institute), only around 40 UK faculty (6.7%) have GS profiles (compared to nearly 60% for U.S./Canada faculty). Due to the lack of comparable data I decided to only list what I could find, without analysis or comparison.

School/FacultyCitationsH-Index
Anglia Ruskin University
NA
Birmingham City University
David Higgins26512
Cardiff University
Andrew Flynn3,96727
Brian Webb1759
Neil Harris69114
Andrew Williams59311
Richard Gale2,86316
Robert Huggins7,02244
Roberta Sonnino4,42330
Dublin Institute of Technology
NA
Heriot-Watt University
Peter McCallum2324
David Paul Jenkins2,15324
Sarah R Payne62612
Leeds Beckett University
NA
London South Bank University
NA
Newcastle University
Andrew Law1566
Carlos Calderon37111
Stephen Graham23,93562
Oxford Brookes University
Graham Wood49012
Christos Vidalakis3469
Plymouth University
David FL Jenkins71816
Queen's University Belfast
Linda Price47311
Philip Boland90215
Richard Waldron1546
Stephen McKay2149
Sheffield Hallam University
Rebecca Sharpe3647
University College Cork
NA
University College Dublin
Mark Scott2,12425
Mick Lennon62713
Brendan Williams80715
University College London
Andrew Jones2,13121
Stephen Marshall3,19422
Susan Moore4779
Jo Williams1,55220
Ben Clifford2739
University of Birmingham
David Adams3839
John Round2,06325
Peter Lee1,12118
University of Liverpool
Chia-Lin Chen4458
University of Manchester
Nuno Pinto2257
Richard Kingston2,84520
Mark Baker1,32117
University of Reading
NA
University of Sheffield
Philipp Horn1266
Sarah Payne957
Stephen Connelly1,25214
Tom Goodfellow1,08218
Rowland Atkinson12,92543
Malcolm Tait81215
Paul Meth90913
Liz Sharp1,05018
Ryan Powell1,07919
Alasdair Rae72116
University of West England
William (Billy) Clayton2038
Ben Clark45011
University of Westminster
NA

It would be great to hear from those on the list (or not on the list) if you have corrections and additions. Please contact me at tom.sanchez@vt.edu.

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Age of Urban Planning Program Faculty and Citation Activity (cont.)

Bruce Stiftel commented, “Seeing this with Program as the unit of analysis is really interesting. It would also be of interest to see a similar analysis with the individual faculty as unit of analysis.” Below is the chart showing individual faculty data. The trajectory during the promotion and tenure period (< 20 years) is quite notable.


He also commented, “What would really be helpful to know are citation rates for a recent time period: say 5, 7 or ten years. And, especially recent citations to recent publications. I realize these numbers are a lot harder to determine, but they reflect the active impact of our colleagues better than aggregations that include citations made many years ago, and citations to research published many years ago.” This is a great idea and I’m planning to include it in my summer update. Stay tuned.

Thanks Bruce.

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | 1 Comment

Age of Urban Planning Program Faculty and Citation Activity

When I compare citation activity for urban planning faculties (i.e., departments), I usually use the median of total faculty citations. Faculties are generally small and there tends to be an outlier among them. A question that arises is whether more experienced faculties have higher citation levels because they have a larger base of publications which had a longer time to accumulate citations. Of the 120 urban planning programs that I track in North America, the average years of program faculty service is about 19 years and the median number of citations is 593 (ln(593) = 6.38). The cluster of planning programs averaging between 13.5 and 24.5 years of service represents nearly 85% of all programs. As shown on the graph below, there is virtually no change in the trend line for these programs. In other words, age does not appear to be a significant factor. As would be expected the youngest faculties do in fact have fewer citations, but the oldest do not show a marked increase.

Note: The Ohio State University (shown with the red square symbol) is actually one of the younger faculties but has a faculty-wide citation level near the average for all programs.

Your questions and comments are greatly appreciated.

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications, research | 1 Comment

The Most Frequently Cited Topics in Urban Planning Scholarship

Abstract

Analyses of faculty citation activity usually focus on counts as a function of author characteristics, such as rank, gender, previous citation levels, and other factors influencing productivity and career path. Citation analyses of publications consider aspects, such as the number of authors, author reputation, author order, length of the title, methodology, and impact factors of the publication. While publication topics or discipline are considered important factors, they are more difficult to analyze, and therefore, occur less frequently. This article attempts to do that for the field of urban planning. Urban planning is multi-disciplinary and includes consideration of social, economic, technological, environmental, and political systems that shape human settlement patterns. It has been suspected that some topics are more “popular” and have larger audiences, therefore, are cited more often. Using nearly 15,000 urban planning publications, this article presents an analysis of topics to assess which are cited most frequently. The classification of publications was performed using a Support Vector Machine (SVM), a machine learning (ML) approach to text classification, using citation data from Google Scholar. The citation levels for the resulting categories are analyzed and discussed. 

Keywords: urban planningbibliometricscitation analysis

See full text (click to view article).

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, research | Leave a comment

Citations by Publication Year for Urban Planning Faculty

The 659 urban planning faculty with Google Scholar Citation Profiles (as of 12/8/2019) list 29,398 publications, an average of about 45 publications per faculty member (publications were only counted once even though approximately 2,000 were co-authored with other planning faculty). All publications currently average 44 citations (median of 10) for a total of 1,295,160 citations. The chart below shows the interquartile range (IQR) of citations for these publications by year. For most years the 25th quartile averages about 3 and the 75th quartile averages about 34. The highest two years are for publications in 1997 and 2003 (average of 64). The most highly cited publication among these is Regional Advantage by AnnaLee Saxenian with 13,247.

IQR of Citation Totals for Publications by Year

See also the updated urban planning program citation analysis and searchable database. Your comments and suggestions are appreciated (tom.sanchez@vt.edu).

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Urban Planning Program Citation Metrics

The table below includes the most recent update of urban planning faculty citation activity. Also see the searchable database at: http://scholarmetrics.com/

Planning SchoolNo. FacultyCites: MedianCites: MeanH-Index: MedianH-Index: Mean
Alabama A&M University545967498
Arizona State University14114732461720
Auburn University52311333
Ball State University71820025
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo833460888
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona94726345
California State University, Northridge730133397
Clemson University1130352988
Cleveland State University104117321011
Columbia University66271523813
Cornell University1652721721114
Dalhousie University812754358
East Carolina University35311114711
Florida Atlantic University893115651215
Florida State University106937601310
Georgia Tech13108417601516
Harvard University11112050231419
Hunter College1015730357
Indiana University of Pennsylvania46726846
Iowa State University1219033167
Jackson State University68230046
Kansas State University4315023
McGill University791424031521
Miami University7409361108
Michigan State University116647271112
Minnesota State University, Mankato6317723
Missouri State University419316155
MIT38141129101518
Morgan State University924031066
New Jersey Institute of Technology78528255
New York University8191021912119
Northern Arizona University619712644.59
Ohio State University13600736129
Portland State University1777212551313
Pratt Institute424322455
Queen's University77748721413
Rutgers University20140321441719
Rutgers University, School of Environmental & Biological Sciences9461049410
Ryerson University1027650588
Saint Louis University46116991212
San Diego State University38738111310
San Jose State University75035001110
Simon Fraser University15300636982224
State University of New York at Albany133931208812
Texas A&M University213791275812
Texas Southern University94322341813
The New School for Social Research7121412991615
Tufts University7116537931318
UC Berkeley15378069012428
UC Irvine2034821081013
UCLA23241348452124
UNC14170630141822
Universite de Montreal1316963958
Universite Laval1367416531516
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York139379961513
University of Alberta1359017741314
University of Arizona72631757814
University of British Columbia14106845071422
University of Calgary1111934256
University of Cincinnati1322080669
University of Colorado, Denver681317181013
University of Delaware497010451514
University of Florida1014790759
University of Georgia74512544
University of Guelph913939367
University of Hawaii1026948079
University of Idaho85278531412
University of Illinois, Chicago1971118651213
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign1156512471112
University of Iowa87048471213
University of Kansas5420443119
University of Louisville12518786911
University of Manitoba510972266
University of Maryland7179619612117
University of Massachusetts-Amherst79689231310
University of Massachusetts-Boston1048980979
University of Memphis529031776
University of Michigan1872715931313
University of Minnesota12154937881921
University of Missouri-Kansas629557399
University of Nebraska519149357
University of New Mexico116016534
University of New Orleans622429076
University of Oklahoma5313732
University of Oregon1833075089
University of Pennsylvania14105619251417
University of Pittsburgh59562287914
University of Puerto Rico4211922
University of Saskatchewan12128427921821
University of South Florida427657289
University of Texas, Arlington8441696910
University of Texas, Austin145877141110
University of Texas, San Antonio37313355
University of Toledo9313845911
University of Toronto19133312801613
University of Utah857635781115
University of Virginia95371680913
University of Washington1499922721214
University of Waterloo, Ontario196859521112
University of Wisconsin, Madison13412784910
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee4335583810
USC16232033722022
Virginia Commonwealth University922227887
Virginia Tech1582312941012
Wayne State University6285999810
West Chester University88712344
Western Michigan University1423544967
Western Washington University514022066
Westfield State University82118734
York University1177817611316

Posted in bibliometrics, Citation analysis, planning, publications | Leave a comment

Urban Planning Faculty Using Twitter

Below is the list of faculty (as of May 2019) that were included in my analysis of Twitter use by urban planning faculty. The paper I presented at ACSP today can be downloaded here. I welcome your comments and suggestions.

NameTwitter
Aaron Golubhttps://twitter.com/AaronDGolub
Abhinav Alakshendrahttps://twitter.com/AAlakshendra
Adrienne Grevehttps://twitter.com/AIGreve
Ahmed Allahwalahttps://twitter.com/ProfAllahwala
Ahmed El-Geneidyhttps://twitter.com/ahmedelgeneidy
Alan Lewhttps://twitter.com/alew
Alan Wiighttps://twitter.com/alanwiig
Alec Gershberghttps://twitter.com/AlecGershberg
Alessandro Rigolonhttps://twitter.com/AleRigolon
Alexander Karnerhttps://twitter.com/AlexKarner
Allie Thomashttps://twitter.com/TangXiaojie70
Allison Lassiterhttps://twitter.com/allisonlassiter
Amada Armentahttps://twitter.com/ProfeArmenta
Amber Woodburnhttps://twitter.com/AmberWoodburn
Amy Glasmeierhttps://twitter.com/amyglasmeier
Ananya Royhttps://twitter.com/ananyaUCLA
Andre Sorensenhttps://twitter.com/AndreBSorensen
Andrea Robertshttps://twitter.com/FreeBlackTX
Andrea Sarzynskihttps://twitter.com/AndreaSarzynski
Andres Sevtsukhttps://twitter.com/andres_sevtsuk
Andrew Greenleehttps://twitter.com/urbprof
Andrew Mondscheinhttps://twitter.com/asmondschein
Andrew Rumbachhttps://twitter.com/OldManRumbach
Anette Freytaghttps://twitter.com/AnetteFreytag
Ann Forsythhttps://twitter.com/AnnForsythPlan
Anna Livia Brandhttps://twitter.com/annaliviabrand
Anne Whiston Spirnhttps://twitter.com/AnneSpirn
Antonio Racitihttps://twitter.com/antonioraciti2
Anuradha Mukherjihttps://twitter.com/AnuMukherji
Ariel Bierbaumhttps://twitter.com/arielbphd
Arlie Adkinshttps://twitter.com/ArlieAdkins
Arnab Chakrabortyhttps://twitter.com/urbanarnab
Ashima Krishnahttps://twitter.com/ashimakrishna
Atul Pokharelhttps://twitter.com/atul_pokharel
Austin Troyhttps://twitter.com/Hungrycities
Barbara Wilsonhttps://twitter.com/bbwilson3
Ben Clarkhttps://twitter.com/BenClarkPhD
Benjamin Teresahttps://twitter.com/BenFTeresa
Berneece Herberthttps://twitter.com/BerneeceHerbert
Bethany Stichhttps://twitter.com/Bethany308
Bev Wilsonhttps://twitter.com/simplyBevWilson
Bishwapriya Sanyalhttps://twitter.com/sanyal10
Bram Noblehttps://twitter.com/bramnoble
Branden Bornhttps://twitter.com/BrandenBorn
Brenda Case Scheerhttps://twitter.com/BrendaScheer
Brian Doucethttps://twitter.com/bmdoucet
Brian Stonehttps://twitter.com/brianstonejr
Bruce Appleyardhttps://twitter.com/DocAppleyard
Bruce Stiftelhttps://twitter.com/BruceStiftel
Bryce Loweryhttps://twitter.com/bryce_c_lowery
Bumjoon Kanghttps://twitter.com/kangbumjoon
Burrell Montzhttps://twitter.com/BurrellECU
Carissa Slotterbackhttps://twitter.com/cschively
Carlton Basmajianhttps://twitter.com/Cartobasmaj
Carolina Reidhttps://twitter.com/ckr_media
Carrie Makarewiczhttps://twitter.com/True_cost
Carrie Mitchellhttps://twitter.com/uw_carrie
Casey Dawkinshttps://twitter.com/casey_dawkins
Catherine Rosshttps://twitter.com/httpmegaregion
Charles Connerlyhttps://twitter.com/ConnerlyCharles
Cherie Westbrookhttps://twitter.com/ecohydo_gal
Clinton Andrewshttps://twitter.com/Clinton_Andrews
Connie Ozawahttps://twitter.com/OzawaConnie
Courtney Knapphttps://twitter.com/courtneyknapp81
Damian Pitthttps://twitter.com/DeePitt9
Daniel Campohttps://twitter.com/bkwaterfront
Daniel Chatmanhttps://twitter.com/dgchatman
Daniele Spirandellihttps://twitter.com/DanieleSpirand1
Danya Rumorehttps://twitter.com/DanyaRumore
Darrick Hamiltonhttps://twitter.com/DarrickHamilton
David Bierihttps://twitter.com/space_economy
David Gordonhttps://twitter.com/ProfDavidGordon
David Hsuhttps://twitter.com/d_hsu_work
David Kinghttps://twitter.com/dk2475
David Sloanehttps://twitter.com/dcsloane53
David Tullochhttps://twitter.com/Dr_Landscape
David Varadyhttps://twitter.com/varadydp
David Wachsmuthhttps://twitter.com/dwachsmuth
Deden Rukmanahttps://twitter.com/dedenrukmana
Dorothy Deweyhttps://twitter.com/divesdewey
Dowell Myershttps://twitter.com/ProfDowellMyers
Dyana Masonhttps://twitter.com/dyanamason
Elisabeth Haminhttps://twitter.com/emhamin
Elizabeth Brabechttps://twitter.com/ElizabethBrabec
Ellen Douglashttps://twitter.com/WatrRat
Ellen Paderhttps://twitter.com/EllenPader
Elora Raymondhttps://twitter.com/EloraRaymond
Eran Kaplinskyhttps://twitter.com/EranKaplinsky
Eric Klopferhttps://twitter.com/eklopfer
Erica Jameshttps://twitter.com/EricaCapleJames
Eugenie Birchhttps://twitter.com/Genie_Birch
Evelyn Blumenberghttps://twitter.com/eblumenb
Forster Ndubisihttps://twitter.com/McForster1996
Francesca Ammonhttps://twitter.com/AmmonFrancesca
Frank Popperhttps://twitter.com/FJPopper
Gabrielle Esperdyhttps://twitter.com/GEinNYC
Gary Coutuhttps://twitter.com/gcoutuWCU
Gary Painterhttps://twitter.com/GaryDeanPainter
Genevieve Giulianohttps://twitter.com/gengiuliano
George Doughertyhttps://twitter.com/PittMPPM
Gerrit Knaaphttps://twitter.com/gknaap
Gordon Douglashttps://twitter.com/Neighborhoodist
Greg Schrockhttps://twitter.com/gschrockpdx
Harley Etiennehttps://twitter.com/HarleyFEtienne
Hashim Sarkishttps://twitter.com/hsarkis
Heather Khanhttps://twitter.com/HeatherLKhan
Henrik Minassianshttps://twitter.com/henrikmi
Hiba Bou Akarhttps://twitter.com/hibabouakar
Hilary Nixonhttps://twitter.com/hnixon
Hun Kimhttps://twitter.com/hunderkat
Huston Gibsonhttps://twitter.com/HustonGibson
Ivis Zambranahttps://twitter.com/Ivis_Garcia_
J. Phillip Thompsonhttps://twitter.com/Jt71J
Jaap Voshttps://twitter.com/JaapJvos
Jacob Wagnerhttps://twitter.com/kansascityjake
Jake Wegmannhttps://twitter.com/JakeWegmann
James DeFilippishttps://twitter.com/JamesDeFilippis
James Wescoathttps://twitter.com/jlwescoat
Janice Barryhttps://twitter.com/JaniceM_Barry
Jason Caohttps://twitter.com/JasonCa02065352
Jason Charalambideshttps://twitter.com/jecharalambides
Jason Corburnhttps://twitter.com/jasoncorburn
Jason Hackworthhttps://twitter.com/jasonhackworth9
Jason Jacksonhttps://twitter.com/JasonBJackson
Jason Knoufthttps://twitter.com/JasonKnouft
Jay Mittalhttps://twitter.com/jayswet
Jean-Philippe Melochehttps://twitter.com/jp_meloche
Jennifer Clarkhttps://twitter.com/jclark_crp
Jennifer Deanhttps://twitter.com/_jenniferdean
Jennifer Dillhttps://twitter.com/JenniferDillPSU
Jennifer Minnerhttps://twitter.com/JSMinner
Jennifer Roehttps://twitter.com/jennyjroe
Jeremy Pittmanhttps://twitter.com/pittman17
Jerry Zhaohttps://twitter.com/zhaozhirong
Jesus Barajashttps://twitter.com/jmbarajas
Jill Blakleyhttps://twitter.com/jill_blakley
Joanna Ganninghttps://twitter.com/DrGanning
John Gilderbloomhttps://twitter.com/jigild01
John McNutthttps://twitter.com/JohnGMcNutt
John Meligranahttps://twitter.com/JohnMeligrana
John Pipkinhttps://twitter.com/johnspipkin
John Rennehttps://twitter.com/jlrenne
Jonathan Moorehttps://twitter.com/Jon_W_Moore
Jonn Axsenhttps://twitter.com/JonnAxsen
Jordi Honey-Roséshttps://twitter.com/jordihoney
Jorge Rocahttps://twitter.com/JDelaRocaUSC
Julia Rubinhttps://twitter.com/JuliaSassRubin
Julian Agyemanhttps://twitter.com/julianagyeman
Junfeng Jiaohttps://twitter.com/junfengjiao
Justin Hollanderhttps://twitter.com/justinhollander
K. Meghan Wietershttps://twitter.com/MeghanWieters
Kami Pothukuchihttps://twitter.com/SEEDWayneKami
Karen Frickhttps://twitter.com/TrapenbergFrick
Karen Kohfeldhttps://twitter.com/KarenKohfeld
Karen Umemotohttps://twitter.com/kumemoto
Kate Nessehttps://twitter.com/katenesse
Kathryn Howellhttps://twitter.com/Kate_Howell_Phd
Kelcie Ralphhttps://twitter.com/KMRalph
Kelly Kinahanhttps://twitter.com/klkinahan
Ken Lertzmanhttps://twitter.com/KenLertzman
Kenneth Genskowhttps://twitter.com/kgenskow
Kenya Covingtonhttps://twitter.com/covcarryon
Kheir Al-Kodmanyhttps://twitter.com/KheirAlkodmany
Kian Gohhttps://twitter.com/kiangoh
Kimberley Kinderhttps://twitter.com/KimKinder1
Kristina Curranshttps://twitter.com/IJustWantToBike
Kyle Ezellhttps://twitter.com/KyleEzell
La Barbara Wigfallhttps://twitter.com/LaBarbaraJamesW
Larry Beasleyhttps://twitter.com/LBeasleyyvr
Laura Saijahttps://twitter.com/laura_saija
Laura Wolf-Powershttps://twitter.com/wolf_powers
Laxmi Ramasubramanianhttps://twitter.com/nycplanner
Leah Meisterlinhttps://twitter.com/lmeisterlin
Leela Viswanathanhttps://twitter.com/ProfLeela
Leia Minakerhttps://twitter.com/LeiaMinaker
Leith Deaconhttps://twitter.com/DeaconLeith
Lily Baum Pollanshttps://twitter.com/lilypollans
Lindsay Braunhttps://twitter.com/lindsaymbraun
Lisa Schweitzerhttps://twitter.com/drschweitzer
Lisa Servonhttps://twitter.com/LisaServon
Lorie Higginshttps://twitter.com/LorieHiggins
Luna Khirfanhttps://twitter.com/Luna_Khirfan
Lyndsey Rolheiserhttps://twitter.com/theHeizer
Lynn Mandaranohttps://twitter.com/LAMandarano
Maged Senbelhttps://twitter.com/MagedSenbel
Maggie Cowellhttps://twitter.com/MaggieCowell
Mai Nguyenhttps://twitter.com/Mai_Thi_Nguyen
Malo Hutsonhttps://twitter.com/maloandrehutson
Manish Shirgaokarhttps://twitter.com/CityProfessor
Marc Schlossberghttps://twitter.com/MarcSchlossberg
Marccus Hendrickshttps://twitter.com/mdhDuBois
Maria Martinez-Cosiohttps://twitter.com/m8martin
Marisa Zapatahttps://twitter.com/DrMarisaZapata1
Mark Jaccardhttps://twitter.com/MarkJaccard
Mark Purcellhttps://twitter.com/path2possible
Mark Roselandhttps://twitter.com/Mark_Roseland
Markus Mooshttps://twitter.com/Markus_Moos
Marlon Boarnethttps://twitter.com/Marlon_Boarnet
Marta Gonzalezhttps://twitter.com/martikagv
Martine Augusthttps://twitter.com/Martine_August
Max Stephensonhttps://twitter.com/mstephen7
Maya Wileyhttps://twitter.com/mayawiley
Megan Ryersonhttps://twitter.com/megansryerson
Meghan Goughhttps://twitter.com/meghan_gough
Michael Boswellhttps://twitter.com/mboswell
Michael Drescherhttps://twitter.com/MichaelMdresche
Michael Frischhttps://twitter.com/FrischPlan
Michael Kubyhttps://twitter.com/ProfKuby
Michael Laricehttps://twitter.com/sonofcalifornia
Michael Lenshttps://twitter.com/mc_lens
Michael Smarthttps://twitter.com/heyitsmikesmart
Michael Storperhttps://twitter.com/michaelstorper
Mickey Lauriahttps://twitter.com/mlauria1
Minjee Kimhttps://twitter.com/MinjeeKim16
Misun Hurhttps://twitter.com/HurMisun
Mitchell Mosshttps://twitter.com/mossmitchell
Moe Chowdhuryhttps://twitter.com/moechowdhury
Moira Zellnerhttps://twitter.com/MoiraZellner
Natasha Iskanderhttps://twitter.com/natashaiskander
Nathan McClintockhttps://twitter.com/McClintockPDX
Nebiyou Tilahunhttps://twitter.com/NebiyouTilahun
Nezar Alsayyadhttps://twitter.com/nezar
Nicholas Kleinhttps://twitter.com/n_j_klein
Nicola Ulibarrihttps://twitter.com/N_Ulibarri
Nihal Pererahttps://twitter.com/nihal_perera
Nik Theodorehttps://twitter.com/nik_theodore
Nina-Marie Listerhttps://twitter.com/nmlister
Niraj Vermahttps://twitter.com/VCU_Wilder
Nisha Botchweyhttps://twitter.com/nishabotchwey
Noel Keoughhttps://twitter.com/noelkeough
Paavo Monkkonenhttps://twitter.com/elpaavo
Pamela Robinsonhttps://twitter.com/pjrplan
Patricia Collinshttps://twitter.com/HealthyCityProf
Paul Galpernhttps://twitter.com/pgalpern
Paul Waddellhttps://twitter.com/Waddell_Paul
Paula Negronhttps://twitter.com/negron_paula
Peilei Fanhttps://twitter.com/peko10010
Penelope Gursteinhttps://twitter.com/PGurstein
Perry Yanghttps://twitter.com/perryperry2005
Philip Stokerhttps://twitter.com/Nature_ofCities
Piyushimita (Vonu) Thakuriahhttps://twitter.com/vthakuriah
Rachel Kleithttps://twitter.com/RachelKleit
Rachel Meltzerhttps://twitter.com/ProfRachelM
Rachel Weberhttps://twitter.com/soyrachelweber
Ragui Assaadhttps://twitter.com/raguiassaad
Raktim Mitrahttps://twitter.com/RaktimMitra
Ralph Buehlerhttps://twitter.com/buehler_ralph
Ralph Hallhttps://twitter.com/RalphPHall
Raphael Bostichttps://twitter.com/RaphaelBostic
Reid Ewinghttps://twitter.com/reid_ewing
Revel Simshttps://twitter.com/revelsims
Richard Alomarhttps://twitter.com/TheLandscape
Richard Milgromhttps://twitter.com/MilgromR
Richard Peiserhttps://twitter.com/texcal00
Robert Bullardhttps://twitter.com/DrBobBullard
Robert Goodspeedhttps://twitter.com/rgoodspeed
Robert Schneiderhttps://twitter.com/PedBikeBob
Roger Keilhttps://twitter.com/rkeil
Rolf Pendallhttps://twitter.com/rolfpendall
Rosie Tighehttps://twitter.com/jrosietighe
Ryan Gibsonhttps://twitter.com/ryanfgibson
Salo Coslovskyhttps://twitter.com/salocoslovsky
Samina Rajahttps://twitter.com/profsaminaraja
Sanda Kaufmanhttps://twitter.com/adnask
Sara Meerowhttps://twitter.com/SaraMeerow
Sarah Coffinhttps://twitter.com/coffinsl
Sarah Hinnershttps://twitter.com/sjhinners
Sarah Williamshttps://twitter.com/datasew
Saurabh Lallhttps://twitter.com/LallSaurabh
Scott Bollenshttps://twitter.com/Scottbollens
Scott Spakhttps://twitter.com/scottspak
Scott Truexhttps://twitter.com/scotttruex
Sébastien Lordhttps://twitter.com/SebastienLord
Shalini Misrahttps://twitter.com/shalini_misra
Shelagh McCartneyhttps://twitter.com/shelaghmccart
Sheri Longboathttps://twitter.com/SheriLongboat
Shima Hamidihttps://twitter.com/hamidi_shima
Siqi Zhenghttps://twitter.com/Siqi_MIT
Stephanie Frankhttps://twitter.com/FranklyUrban
Stephanie Rolleyhttps://twitter.com/stephanierolley
Stephanie Ryberghttps://twitter.com/RybergWebster
Stephen Goldsmithhttps://twitter.com/StephnGoldsmith
Steven Handelhttps://twitter.com/snhandel
Subhrajit Guhathakurtahttps://twitter.com/S_Guhathakurta
Suzanne Charleshttps://twitter.com/LanyiCharles
Suzanne Morse Moomawhttps://twitter.com/MorseMoomaw
T.William Lesterhttps://twitter.com/TBillTheProf
Tara Goddardhttps://twitter.com/GoddardTara
Tawab Hlimihttps://twitter.com/tawabhlimi
Tenley Conwayhttps://twitter.com/tenleyconway
Teresa Cordovahttps://twitter.com/TeresaLCordova
Theo Limhttps://twitter.com/CHAOLIM85
Thomas Campanellahttps://twitter.com/builtbrooklyn
Thomas Sanchezhttps://twitter.com/tomwsanchez
Thomas Skuzinskihttps://twitter.com/skuzinski
Timothy Beatleyhttps://twitter.com/TimBeatley
Timothy Borichhttps://twitter.com/ExtendedCy
Timothy Chapinhttps://twitter.com/TimChapin
Timothy LeDouxhttps://twitter.com/TimothyLeDoux
Timothy Welchhttps://twitter.com/TimFWelch
Tobiah Hortonhttps://twitter.com/tobiahhorton
Todd BenDorhttps://twitter.com/bendor
Todd Schenkhttps://twitter.com/toddschenk
Toni Griffinhttps://twitter.com/tonilgriffin
Trisalyn Nelsonhttps://twitter.com/TrisalynNelson
Ute Lehrerhttps://twitter.com/ULehrer
Uwe Brandeshttps://twitter.com/UweBrandes
V. Kelly Turnerhttps://twitter.com/VKellyTurner
Vincent Reinahttps://twitter.com/VrainBK
Walter Nichollshttps://twitter.com/wjnicholls03
Ward Lyleshttps://twitter.com/WardLyles
Wayne Caldwellhttps://twitter.com/waynecaldwell
Wenwen Zhanghttps://twitter.com/wenwenzhang300
William Rohehttps://twitter.com/BillRohe
William Siembiedahttps://twitter.com/CalPolyPlanner
Willow Lung-Amamhttps://twitter.com/drlungamam
Yang Zhanghttps://twitter.com/YangZhang08
Yingling Fanhttps://twitter.com/yinglingfan
Yuseung Kimhttps://twitter.com/plannerkim
Zhan Guohttps://twitter.com/ZhanSportation
Zhixi Zhuanghttps://twitter.com/ZhixiZ
Zoe Hamsteadhttps://twitter.com/zoe_hamstead
Zorica Nedovic-Budichttps://twitter.com/ZoricaNB

Posted in bibliometrics, planning, Twitter | Leave a comment