2018 Urban Planning Faculty Citation Analysis

Approximately half of urban planning faculty in the U.S. and Canada now have Google Scholar Profiles (534 out of 1,079), which makes my data collection a bit easier now than in the past. I tabulate publication and citation activity manually for individual faculty who do not have profiles. Not only do profiles help to analyze citation activity, but they also identify publications so that topics and trends can be analyzed. This assumes faculty maintain accurate profiles, which is generally true.

Each year I update faculty rosters from planning program websites, and attempt to include only “regular” (tenure track faculty) faculty at the rank of Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and (Full) Professor.  The objective is to represent faculty who are full-time members of these programs – not an easy task given the wide range of faculty appointments and affiliations.  Instead of rehashing the whole methodology here, see my article in the Journal of Planning Education and Research (JPER). The following shows the most cited individuals and planning programs. Also shown are statistics by rank, years since terminal degree, and gender. Previous year results are available for 2017, 201620152014, and 2013. In addition, the full, searchable database is available here.

Table 1. Top 25 Urban Planning Faculty Ranked by Google Scholar Citations

RankNameSchoolCitations
1Michael StorperUCLA36,968
2AnnaLee SaxenianUC Berkeley25,608
3Neil BrennerHarvard University25,089
4Lawrence D. FrankUniversity of British Columbia24,469
5Stewart FotheringhamArizona State University19,111
6Reid EwingUniversity of Utah18,899
7Martha FeldmanUC Irvine17,765
8John M. BrysonUniversity of Minnesota15,664
9John ForesterCornell University14,598
10Nik TheodoreUniversity of Illinois, Chicago14.149
11Robert BullardTexas Southern University13,273
12John PomeroyUniversity of Saskatchewan11,802
13Jennifer WolchUC Berkeley10,526
14Julian AgyemanTufts University9,492
15Lawrence SusskindMIT8,941
16Dale WhittingtonUNC8,768
17Marina AlbertiUniversity of Washington8,705
18Marlon BoarnetUSC8,701
19Teresa CaldeiraUC Berkeley8,551
20Susanna B. HechtUCLA8,207
21Rob ShieldsUniversity of Alberta8,032
22William N. DunnUniversity of Pittsburgh7,926
23Genevieve GiulianoUSC7,791
24Daniel RodriguezUC Berkeley7.485
25Timothy BeatleyUniversity of Virginia7,436

Table 2. Top 25 Urban Planning Programs Ranked by Median Google Scholar Citations

RankPlanning SchoolFacultyTotalMedianMean
1Columbia University715,7412,3662,248
2UCLA24100,1982,2874,174
3New York University611,7931,9451,965
4USC1538,1441,7062,542
5Simon Fraser University1537,6721,6582,511
6Arizona State University1335,5021,5322,730
7Rutgers University1522,0451,4781,469
8University of Minnesota1238,1131,4173,176
9UC Berkeley1569,7541,3314,650
10University of Maryland811,7471,2911,468
11UNC1531,5911,2882,106
12MIT2651,9531,0791,998
13Tufts University618,9521,0313,158
14The New School for Social Research77,1361,0131,019
15Harvard University1747,0919792,770
16University of Toronto1917,218928906
17University of Saskatchewan1224,8628602,071
18University of Pittsburgh59,7157911,943
19University of Alberta1317,7737871,367
20University of Michigan2227,8657381,266
21Georgia Tech1313,8656901,066
22University of Pennsylvania1219,0506881,587
23University of Massachusetts-Amherst63,570662595
24Wayne State University44,2246331,056
25University at Buffalo, The State University of New York158,509632567

Figure 1 & 2. Citations and H-Index by Rank

 

Figure 3 & 4. Citations and H-Index by Years

Figure 5. Citations and H-Index by Gender

Finally, the planning faculty included here currently account for over 1.2 million citations. This total includes double-counting that result from co-authored publications by planning faculty. By far the most cited publication is AnnaLee Saxenian’s book Regional Advantage, published in 1996. The top cited journal article is Julian Agyeman’s “Mind the Gap: Why do people act environmentally and what are the barriers to pro-environmental behavior?” in Environmental Education Research (co-authored with Anja Kollmuss). See the top 25 cited publications in Table 3.

Table 3. Top 25 Cited Publications by Planning Faculty

Planning FacultyTitleCitesPublication
AnnaLee SaxenianRegional Advantage11,696Harvard University Press
John M. BrysonStrategic planning for public and nonprofit organizations4,890John Wiley & Sons
Michael StorperThe regional world: territorial development in a global economy4,728The Guilford Press
Julian AgyemanMind the Gap: why do people act environmentally and what are the barriers to pro-environmental behavior?3,804Environmental Education Research
William N. DunnPublic Policy Analysis3,747Routledge
Neil BrennerNew State Spaces: Urban Governance and the Rescaling of Statehood3,674Oxford University Press
John ForesterPlanning in the Face of Power3,330University of California Press
Robert BullardDumping in Dixie: Race, class, and environmental quality3,310Westview Press
Stewart FotheringhamGeographically Weighted Regression: The Analysis of Spatially Varying Relationships3,181John Wiley & Sons
Martha FeldmanReconceptualizing organizational routines as a source of flexibility and change2,988Administrative Science Quarterly
Neil Brenner & Nik Theodore Cities and the geographies of “actually existing neoliberalism”2,966Antipode
Rob ShieldsPlaces on the margin: Alternative geographies of modernity2,653Routledge
Teresa CaldeiraCity of walls: crime, segregation, and citizenship in São Paulo2,546University of California Press
Michael StorperThe resurgence of regional economies, ten years later2,513European Urban and Regional Studies
Michael StorperBuzz: face-to-face contact and the urban economy2,368Journal of Economic Geography
Martha FeldmanInformation in organizations as signal and symbol2,278Administrative Science Quarterly
John ForesterThe argumentative turn in policy analysis and planning2,051Duke University Press
John ForesterThe Deliberative Practitioner2,017MIT Press
Marina AlbertiComplexity of coupled human and natural systems1,936Science
Leonie SandercockTowards cosmopolis: Planning for multicultural cities1,936Academy Press
Michael StorperThe capitalist imperative: Territory, technology, and industrial growth1,930Blackwell
Robert FishmanBourgeois utopias: The rise and fall of suburbia1,888Basic Books
Albert SaizConsumer city1,863Journal of Economic Geography
AnnaLee SaxenianThe new argonauts: Regional advantage in a global economy1,759Harvard University Press
Martha FeldmanOrganizational routines as a source of continuous change1,753Organization Science

More analysis is underway, stay tuned. Your comments are greatly appreciated. Please report any errors or omissions to: tom.sanchez@vt.edu.

Notes:
Special thanks to Lucas Mun (Virginia Tech, Computer Science) for his programming expertise.
And in case you were wondering, planning faculty with Google Scholar Profiles do have more citations and higher H-indices compared to those who do not. So, create a profile and increase your citation total today! (somewhat kidding)
Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications | Tagged | 2 Comments

Planning Knowledge and Research (edited by Thomas W. Sanchez)

The field of urban planning is far-reaching in breadth and depth. This is due to the complex nature of cities, regions, and development processes. The knowledge domain of planning includes social, economic, technological, environmental, and political systems that continue to evolve and expand rapidly. Understanding these systems is an inter-disciplinary endeavor at the scale of several academic fields. The wide range of topics considered by planning educators and practitioners are often based on varying definitions of “planning” and modes of planning practice. This unique book discusses various elements and contributions to urban planning research to show that seemingly disparate topics do in fact intersect and together, contribute to ways of understanding urban planning. The objective is not to discuss how to “do” research, but rather, to explore the context of urban planning scholarship with implications for the planning academy and planning practice.

This edited volume includes chapters contributed by a diverse range of planning scholars who consider the corpus of planning scholarship both historically and critically in their area of expertise. It is essential reading for students of planning research and planning theory from around the world.

See the Routledge website for more details: https://www.routledge.com/Planning-Knowledge-and-Research/Sanchez/p/book/9781138233768

Posted in planning, publications, research | Tagged | Leave a comment

2017 Urban Planning Citation Analysis

Updated: March 16, 2017

The following is the most recent update (as of 1/2017) and ranking of urban planning citation activity using Google Scholar Citations. These data are for urban planning programs and faculty in the U.S. and Canada, which currently includes 116 schools and 1,100 faculty. Faculty rosters were assembled from program websites, and attempted to include only “regular” (tenure track faculty) individuals at the rank of Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and (Full) Professor.  The objective is to represent faculty who are full-time members of these programs – not an easy task given the wide range of faculty appointments and affiliations. For instance , Luc Anselin from the University of Arizona is now listed on their website as a “Research Professor” (previously “Professor”) which means he is no longer the most cited urban planning faculty member. The top position is now held by Michael Storper of UCLA (see Table 1 below). Previous year results are available for 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013. Columbia University remains the top ranked faculty based on median number of citations (see Table 2). More detail on the methodology is available in my recent article in the Journal of Planning Education and Research (JPER). In addition, the full, searchable database is available here.

Table 1 Top 25 Urban Planning Faculty Ranked by Google Scholar Citations

Table 2 Top 25 Urban Planning Programs Ranked by Median Google Scholar Citations

More analysis is forthcoming, stay tuned. Your comments are greatly appreciated. Please report any errors or omissions to: tom.sanchez@vt.edu.

 

 

Posted in Citation analysis, planning, publications | Tagged | 1 Comment

Ranking North American Urban Planning Scholars Using Google Scholar Citation Profiles

Inspired by Isidro Aguillo‘s ranking of scientists in Chile (see: http://www.webometrics.info/en/node/92), I prepared a ranking (by Hirsch Index) of urban planning faculty from schools in the U.S. and Canada. The list is based on the schools from my 2015 citation analysis and ranking (see: Planning Citation Analysis Update). Keep in mind this includes only planning faculty with Google Scholar Citation (GSC) profiles, where my 2015, 2014, and 2013 analyses included all planning faculty. Of the 1,000+ faculty, just over 400 had GSC profiles (as of November 30, 2016).

See Aguillo’s description of the Google Scholar Citation methodology at: http://www.webometrics.info/en/node/179.

My updated ranking for 2016 will be available during January 2017 on my website along with the searchable database at: http://scholarmetrics.com/. Your comments and suggestions are greatly appreciated.