Normalizing Citation Counts (Part 2)

I received several insightful comments about my previous post on normalizing citation counts. Several people also suggested that because I calculated these indices at the individual level, that it would be interesting to see the results at the program level. Below is a table with these data for all planning programs being tracked. Each column can be sorted in ascending or descending order by clicking on the label at the top. Please see the previous post for explanations of these indices. The overall weighted averages for planning programs are: Cites/Years (C/Y) = 54.0, Cites/Years^2 (C/Y^2) = 4.3, and m-quotient (m-quo.) = 0.7. The most noticeable difference in ranking is for C/Y^2 and m-quo. which place more weight on productive younger faculty. See the previous program rankings at: 2018 Urban Planning Faculty Citation Analysis.

Current SchoolC/YC/Y^2m-quo.N
Alabama A&M University17.00.57940.26876
Arizona State University104.85.46901.087613
Auburn University5.90.76570.41607
Ball State University7.10.49090.33627
California Polytechnic State University, SLO19.31.86360.55478
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona8.30.37920.25859
California State University, Northridge15.82.17090.53888
Clemson University20.71.46640.47449
Cleveland State University25.81.35210.560810
Columbia University81.13.58030.73207
Cornell University69.410.30520.908715
Dalhousie University18.31.10230.43738
East Carolina University18.31.12440.43486
Eastern Michigan University2.50.20400.10262
Eastern Washington3.30.12330.13612
Florida Atlantic University61.34.52360.82407
Florida State University61.25.96400.828310
Georgia Tech51.93.33980.713813
Harvard University123.16.31430.631517
Indiana University of Pennsylvania1.90.19900.18864
Iowa State University10.70.75000.399211
Jackson State University13.90.97130.35876
Kansas State University3.60.36920.24799
McGill University109.011.29291.28008
Miami University23.82.27650.65562
Michigan State University34.89.40181.11729
Minnesota State University, Mankato3.10.22420.19586
Missouri State University8.81.06660.52474
MIT87.26.02800.897526
Morgan State University6.80.49490.30868
New Jersey Institute of Technology8.80.64560.27697
New York University81.63.98860.84626
Northern Arizona University35.31.48370.37506
Ohio State University36.95.54050.962217
Portland State University66.25.91920.898917
Pratt Institute6.60.33610.14054
Queen's University47.43.28420.788811
Rutgers University58.43.72240.834615
Rutgers University, SEBS27.31.06280.38949
Ryerson University20.82.20680.463613
Saint Louis University30.02.73650.70375
San Jose State University31.03.54530.79076
Savannah State University12.30.94010.39882
Simon Fraser University130.78.10231.083615
State University of New York at Albany53.24.33100.694813
Temple University21.02.25740.69134
Texas A&M University56.16.61960.766522
Texas Southern University53.22.30390.515310
The New School for Social Research41.32.04130.61667
Tufts University127.06.42600.87796
UC Berkeley171.97.06020.976415
UC Irvine68.23.94330.841117
UCLA151.07.00681.064524
UNC98.76.47981.127415
Universite de Montreal39.22.92600.595013
Universite Laval60.14.19340.956813
University at Buffalo, SUNY55.215.34280.908215
University of Alberta78.55.32870.885413
University of Arizona69.021.53211.83567
University of British Columbia144.18.29101.143414
University of Calgary23.32.82610.41409
University of Cincinnati22.61.12760.410612
University of Colorado, Denver77.56.04470.94136
University of Delaware23.31.56800.49827
University of Florida35.81.64840.47199
University of Georgia6.00.52630.24427
University of Guelph12.81.42910.51098
University of Hawaii16.40.96240.418211
University of Idaho37.42.30810.61329
University of Illinois, Chicago75.94.89100.705218
University of Illinois, U-C43.42.43580.747311
University of Iowa48.25.08300.95068
University of Kansas28.33.18540.83604
University of Louisville28.02.57450.597512
University of Manitoba21.54.96940.71886
University of Maryland71.94.30261.00068
University of Massachusetts-Amherst28.81.63270.45356
University of Melbourne64.33.55031.06672
University of Memphis9.00.50400.29005
University of Michigan43.62.14990.561722
University of Minnesota154.910.01521.232412
University of Missouri-Kansas28.71.98990.60316
University of Nebraska25.72.85790.59755
University of New Mexico9.31.12710.374711
University of New Orleans15.21.12960.45435
University of Northern British Columbia12.42.93620.93862
University of Oklahoma8.30.95090.31225
University of Oregon38.73.12090.717212
University of Pennsylvania61.43.86930.892812
University of Pittsburgh46.01.24690.37835
University of Puerto Rico1.10.03960.10318
University of Saskatchewan90.84.76380.925112
University of South Florida21.03.65760.51483
University of Southern Maine11.10.44390.16962
University of Texas, Arlington36.48.13300.74348
University of Texas, Austin36.83.56240.647714
University of Texas, San Antonio3.20.33260.20923
University of Toledo28.31.81070.55769
University of Toronto51.43.30360.791719
University of Utah63.92.40200.59839
University of Virginia45.02.28520.56757
University of Washington79.64.91300.682514
University of Waterloo, Ontario56.78.80131.112918
University of Wisconsin, Madison41.311.80831.162610
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee12.71.09810.41256
USC97.74.70460.922215
Virginia Commonwealth University11.10.86530.382610
Virginia Tech96.015.34401.412514
Wayne State University29.90.98330.38124
West Chester University6.50.70730.27438
Western Michigan University24.22.12900.586013
Western Washington University2.00.15380.23081
Westfield State University12.81.41420.40348
York University52.52.67150.694511
This entry was posted in Citation analysis, publications and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.